les conseils avisés de Mr. X

English translation: knowledgeable/informed advice given/provided by Mr. X

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les conseils avisés de Mr. X
English translation:knowledgeable/informed advice given/provided by Mr. X
Entered by: a05

17:45 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: les conseils avisés de Mr. X
.... (and continued) " ... financier respecté séduit par le projet".

Is this more along the lines of the "learned opinion of the councellors of Mr. X" or to be rather understood as "the councils alerted to the opportunity by Mr. X"? Merci d'avance.
swisstell
Italy
knowledgeable advise given/provided by Mr. X
Explanation:
"conseil avisé" seems to be a cliché

"Les conseils avisés font toute la différence"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-23 18:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, adviCe
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
thank you for your help and wisdom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4knowledgeable advise given/provided by Mr. X
a05
3advice imparted/passed on by...
ivor nardon (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advice imparted/passed on by...


Explanation:
quiconque

ivor nardon (X)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knowledgeable advise given/provided by Mr. X


Explanation:
"conseil avisé" seems to be a cliché

"Les conseils avisés font toute la différence"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-23 18:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, adviCe


    Reference: http://www.mackenziefinancial.com/fr/pub/tools/advice/index....
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you for your help and wisdom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: well-informed
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Spaces
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Bourth (X): wise advice (yours and his).
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Marc Glinert: this is fine, but personally I would have gone for informed advice - why the hurry to close the question, SwissTel
15 hrs
  -> OK, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search