mezzaneur

English translation: mezzanine investor

07:35 Nov 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: mezzaneur
Il est par ailleurs prévu qu’à l’occasion des opérations de restructuration préalable à l’introduction en bourse décrites à la section 7.4 « Description des opérations de restructuration » du Document de base, l’intégralité des OC susceptibles d'être converties, l’intégralité des BSA Mezzaneurs et des BSA susceptibles d'être exercés (ces titres sont décrits à la section 21.1.4 « Autres titres donnant accès au capital » du Document de base) le soient immédiatement après la fixation définitive du prix de l’offre et avant la première cotation des titres de la Société. Il est précisé que le solde des BSA Mezzaneurs non exercés sera annulé.
Paul Sadur
English translation:mezzanine investor
Explanation:
Venture Capital Resource Directory - VC Firms, Angel Investors ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Because there is more risk to a mezzanine investor/lender than to a senior lender he/she ... Typically, a mezzanine investor looks for overall returns of ...
www.vfinance.com/institutions/institutions.asp?ToolPage=art... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mezzanine Finance: Closing The Gap Between Debt And Equity- [ Traduire cette page ]However, a mezzanine investor's goal isn't to be a long-term shareholder, but rather to achieve a target return rate by some specified time. ...
www.bofabusinesscapital.com/resources/capeyes/a10-02-124.ht... - 37k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks. I have taken note of Sylvia's comment and was waffling between both answers, but although the BSA is a warrant, I am inclined to think that the mezzaneur refers to the investor or fund. Google didn't produce a very long list with mezzanine and stock subscription/purchase warrant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mezzanine warrant
Sylvia Smith
4mezzanine investor
Francis MARC
3mezzanine
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezzanine


Explanation:
Crédit mezzanine (Mezzanine Debt)

Titre de créance non classique qui présente un risque plus élevé qu'une dette garantie, mais moindre que les capitaux propres.

Your spelling occurs only once in Google (2nd link)

BSA is "bons de souscription d'actions"
Le bon de souscription d'action est un titre financier permettant de souscrire pendant une pйriode donnйe, dans une proportion et а un prix fixйs а l'avance, а une action.
http://www.testu-avocats.com/docs/BSA T&A 04.pdf
Similar to "stock warrants"


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mangb/stepstogrowth/frndoc/glos...
    Reference: http://www.amf-france.org/DocDoif/txtint/IPdf/2006/2006-0174...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzanine investor


Explanation:
Venture Capital Resource Directory - VC Firms, Angel Investors ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Because there is more risk to a mezzanine investor/lender than to a senior lender he/she ... Typically, a mezzanine investor looks for overall returns of ...
www.vfinance.com/institutions/institutions.asp?ToolPage=art... - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mezzanine Finance: Closing The Gap Between Debt And Equity- [ Traduire cette page ]However, a mezzanine investor's goal isn't to be a long-term shareholder, but rather to achieve a target return rate by some specified time. ...
www.bofabusinesscapital.com/resources/capeyes/a10-02-124.ht... - 37k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks. I have taken note of Sylvia's comment and was waffling between both answers, but although the BSA is a warrant, I am inclined to think that the mezzaneur refers to the investor or fund. Google didn't produce a very long list with mezzanine and stock subscription/purchase warrant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: good idea
47 mins

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

disagree  Sylvia Smith: Here they are talkiing about the instrument itself, not the investor.
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Have to cocnur with SS here; it is clear they MUST be talking about the warrant itself, rather than the person investing in it.
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mezzanine warrant


Explanation:
a05 has the right idea, although in this case the BSA is a warrant on the mezzanine debt, not a "stock" warrant.

What is Mezzanine finance?

In its simplest form it is a type of loan that sits between senior debt and equity and in fact often has characteristics of both in that it will attract paid, rolled up or contractual interest and will sometimes have an equity instrument attached, often in the form of a warrant.

The warrant allows the mezzanine provider to share in a small portion of the upside on exit or upon liquidity events such as, sale of the business, listing, further equity raising or refinance.






    Reference: http://www.growingbusiness.co.uk/What_is_mezzanine_finance.Y...
    Reference: http://www.bdcnewengland.com/site/content/mezzanine-capital/
Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course! It has to be the instrument itself, if nothing else, because the text goes on to say 'susceptibles d'être exercés'
23 hrs
  -> Cheers, Tony!

agree  Marc Glinert: with you too on this one Sylvia
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marc!

agree  Colin Smith: I would even go so far as to say this is a misuse of "mezzanineur" - the usual terms is "BSA Mezzanine" - https://balo.journal-officiel.gouv.fr/pdf/2007/0228/20070228...
1006 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search