en prospection

English translation: pending/in the pipeline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en prospection
English translation:pending/in the pipeline
Entered by: French2English

08:15 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual report
French term or phrase: en prospection
I know that this usually refers 'canvassing' activities or looking for potential clients, but am wondering how best to translate it in my particular context. It appears in the annual report of a company that manufactures tactical masts and antennas (yes, I know it should be antennae, but popular usage tells me I am wrong!) although the product is not necessarily relevant to the question. Am I right in thinking that the first of the two orders below have been received as definite orders but the last is still in negotiations? Or still being 'canvassed for'... not quite sure how this would be expressed in annual report type language...can anyone help?

o R&D costs : dépassement du budget de 9% lié aux coûts externes engagés pour le développement et la mise au point du mât XXX. Ces « extra costs » sont à considérer comme un investissement pour le développement des mâts MT intégrés et automatisés
(commande du mât par automate programmable) car ce même type de mât est proposé pour les programmes :
 ???? : 7 mâts – ? K€ - commande acquise à 100%
 ???? : 70 mâts - ?K€ - commande acquise à 100%
 ???? : 70 à 80 mâts – ?K€ - commande en prospection
French2English
United Kingdom
in the pipeline
Explanation:
or some such thing - the first two orders are signed and sealed and the third is coming up... therefore....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Have to go with the agreement on this one - although some useful points made in other answers and comments too. I think I used 'pending' in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the pipeline
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1forecasted (orders)/ potential orders
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3likely order
Marc Glinert
2prospecting
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prospecting


Explanation:
I think...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the pipeline


Explanation:
or some such thing - the first two orders are signed and sealed and the third is coming up... therefore....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Have to go with the agreement on this one - although some useful points made in other answers and comments too. I think I used 'pending' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
3 mins

agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, I like this - I thought of "prospective order" first, but it doesn't convey the notion of an order that's in the process of being "canvassed" - your suggestion does.
3 mins

agree  Tony M: Sounds a bit 'familiar'? I wondered about 'pending'?
4 mins
  -> it's not that familiar any more these days - you see it everywhere

agree  Marc Glinert: I meant here, in case there was any doubt
2 hrs

neutral  Sarah Gall (X): I wouldn't use such an expression in an annual report, would prefer Tony's pending
3 hrs

agree  greekgawddess: pending
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecasted (orders)/ potential orders


Explanation:
Any units made above 50 will steal capacity from customer orders or forecasted orders. ...Forecasted orders: potential customer orders that are being pursued by the
www.rdgarwood.com/archive/hot26.asp

Conversion of forecasted orders to actual orders eliminates the need to re-enter order information. Actual orders are updated as forecasted quantities ...
www.iqms.com/products/erp/manufacturing/scheduling/forecast...






Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Gall (X): I'd use potential for an annual report
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likely order


Explanation:
Some compelling agrees and an excellent suggestion above.

The only reason I offer an alternative is to get a consistent ring with the two lines above:
Thus we would have:
XXXXXXXXXX: confirmed order
XXXXXXXXXX: confirmed order
XXXXXXXXXX: likely order



Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search