comptabilité approfondie

English translation: Advanced accounting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptabilité approfondie
English translation:Advanced accounting
Entered by: ILA

08:59 May 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / comptabilité
French term or phrase: comptabilité approfondie
comptabilité approfondie
ILA
Advanced accounting
Explanation:
Difficult without context, but I would lean more towards 'Advanced accounting'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-05-02 09:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially if it is a course:

http://www.int-evry.fr/lsh/cvs/year2.htm
Selected response from:

Paula McGowan
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Advanced accounting
Paula McGowan
3in-depth accounting
Najib Aloui
1deep accounting
dlangan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deep accounting


Explanation:
I wish you had provided the sentence in which this term appears.

Example sentence(s):
  • You must have deep accounting skills and knowledge of local regulatory and tax issues.

    Reference: http://members.microsoft.com/careers/international/default.a...
dlangan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 min

neutral  Julie Barber: I doubt it. Your link is probably a poor way of saying 'advanced accounting skills'. I would presume this is advanced accounting, perhaps used to describe a course or training qualification
4 mins

neutral  Paula McGowan: "deep" acoounting skills sounds very strange to me!
8 mins

disagree  Martin Cassell: This is not an English way of saying it at all. In your example it is the _skills_ and knowledge which are deep, not the accounting.
51 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Advanced accounting


Explanation:
Difficult without context, but I would lean more towards 'Advanced accounting'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-05-02 09:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially if it is a course:

http://www.int-evry.fr/lsh/cvs/year2.htm

Paula McGowan
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: pretty plausible.
46 mins

agree  Anne Diamantidis
50 mins

agree  BusterK
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Alison Jeffries-Thierry
2 hrs

agree  Germaine07
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-depth accounting


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search