tresorerie passifs

English translation: [changes in] financial liabilities

15:32 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / cashflow statement
French term or phrase: tresorerie passifs
Comptes courants de tresorerie passifs

Included in a company's cashflow statement. I've seen this translated as 'bank overdraft'.
Joy Lewis
English translation:[changes in] financial liabilities
Explanation:
There was a logical error in my first answer and so I offer this corrected version.

passifs de trésorerie are essentially financial liabilities (concours bancaires). For a non-financial institution, these would be bank loans (i.e., not including trade payables) and most likely short term (i.e., due in 360 days or less) debt used to finance working capital.

A positive or negative change in this balance sheet item represents the generation or use of cash and is reflected in the cash flow statement for the period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-30 13:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an act of French Parliament: "passifs de trésorerie, c'est-à-dire, les dettes financières à moins d'un an."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-30 14:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analyse Financière-Univ. de Lyon: "passif d'exploitation (dettes fournisseurs, par exemple) et passif de trésorerie (concours bancaires, soldes créditeurs de banque)." This latter example shows that address ing bank overdrafts alone in the translation would be a grave error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-30 14:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a NON-financial institutions, these would be essentially short term financial liabilities. While it is true that short term financial liabilities could include trading and other financial liabilities, the core component will be bank debt.
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1[changes in] financial liabilities
DCypher (X)
4 -1bank overdrafts
BusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bank overdrafts


Explanation:
We are mixing up cash flow and balance sheet items. Passifs is a B/S item and overdraft is what I almost always see in this situation.
In the context of the CFS, this should be the cash position that is included at the bottom of the CFS were you have:
Total net cash flows for the period = Cash and cash equivalent at the closing date - cash and cash equivalent at the opening date, i.e. flows reconcilied with change in B/S.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2007-07-30 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CFS explains changes in the net cash and cash equivalents. B/S presents cash and CE on the assets side and bank overdrafts on the liabilities side. It is thus common practice to present a reconciliation of the net position at the bottom of the CFS, that would read :
Cash and cash equivalent
Bank overdrafts / Short term debt
Net cash and CE

see p14 : http://www.valeo.com/automotive-supplier/webdav/site/valeo/s...


BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DCypher (X): change in cash or other asset/liability would be logical in CF, but stating bank overdraft would not unless highling "interest on...". Passifs de trésorerie is not equivalent to bank overdrafts
27 mins
  -> see my addition

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[changes in] financial liabilities


Explanation:
There was a logical error in my first answer and so I offer this corrected version.

passifs de trésorerie are essentially financial liabilities (concours bancaires). For a non-financial institution, these would be bank loans (i.e., not including trade payables) and most likely short term (i.e., due in 360 days or less) debt used to finance working capital.

A positive or negative change in this balance sheet item represents the generation or use of cash and is reflected in the cash flow statement for the period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-30 13:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an act of French Parliament: "passifs de trésorerie, c'est-à-dire, les dettes financières à moins d'un an."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-30 14:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analyse Financière-Univ. de Lyon: "passif d'exploitation (dettes fournisseurs, par exemple) et passif de trésorerie (concours bancaires, soldes créditeurs de banque)." This latter example shows that address ing bank overdrafts alone in the translation would be a grave error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-30 14:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a NON-financial institutions, these would be essentially short term financial liabilities. While it is true that short term financial liabilities could include trading and other financial liabilities, the core component will be bank debt.

DCypher (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: same comment regarding the "change" that is not in the question but only in the context. Then financial liabilities encompasses far much than "comptes courants".
3 mins
  -> passifs de trésorerie is not equal to bank overdrafts




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search