code nace

English translation: NACE code

10:03 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: code nace
something to do with sector a business operates in
Dave Anderson
United Kingdom
English translation:NACE code
Explanation:
NACE est la Nomenclature des Activités économiques dans la Communauté Européenne.
[Wiki]

The same acronym is used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-31 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NACE Code is a pan-European classification system which groups ... You may already be reporting your organisation’s activities using a NACE Code, ...
www.repak.ie/nace_codes.html

The NACE code is a European Activity code; it describes the Activity of the ... To find your NACE code Click on the ‘select’ button, this will take you to ...
www.sepa.org.uk/pdf/spri/SPRI_guidance_walk_through.pdf
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NACE code
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1NACE code
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NACE code


Explanation:
a NACE code

Example sentence(s):
  • ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/mergers/cases/index/nace_all.html
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): NaICE!
3 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Bourth!

agree  veratek
4 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Vera!

agree  juliebarba
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NACE code


Explanation:
NACE est la Nomenclature des Activités économiques dans la Communauté Européenne.
[Wiki]

The same acronym is used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-31 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NACE Code is a pan-European classification system which groups ... You may already be reporting your organisation’s activities using a NACE Code, ...
www.repak.ie/nace_codes.html

The NACE code is a European Activity code; it describes the Activity of the ... To find your NACE code Click on the ‘select’ button, this will take you to ...
www.sepa.org.uk/pdf/spri/SPRI_guidance_walk_through.pdf


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: pour les détails donnés ci-dessus !
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search