Master en alternance en Commerce et Négociation industrielle

English translation: Sandwich course Masters degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Master en alternance
English translation:Sandwich course Masters degree
Entered by: B D Finch

13:32 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Master en alternance en Commerce et Négociation industrielle
Degree earned
joyceneba
Sandwich course Masters degree in Commerce and Industrial Relations
Explanation:
"Rythme d'alternance

3 jours en entreprise, 2 jours en formation, sous contrat d'apprentissage."
http://www.supdev.com/supdev,etudiants,master_moi,presentati...

"Les 3e années de spécialisation ont été créées à la demande des entreprises qui exprimaient un besoin en main-d'?uvre plus spécialisée. Dès lors, cette formation est forcément en relation avec la profession. Du jury d'admission à la formation **en alternance** en passant par l'enseignement des cours théoriques, les professionnels du secteur concerné sont omniprésents tout au long de l'année. Mais il peut être difficile de faire son choix entre les différentes appellations (DU, Dueti, DNTS...). Parfois coûteuses et difficiles à vendre aux grosses entreprises, elles conviennent parfaitement aux PME. Attention, ces années supplémentaires devraient être progressivement remplacées par les Licences professionnelles."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 16:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to give the reference for the second quotation:
http://www.hobsons.fr/choisir-formation/master-en-alternance...

Negotiation would form part of an industrial relations course, but the degree would be in Industrial Relations.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million. was quite helpful with the explanations too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Master of Commerce and Industrial Negotiation (Co-operative)
KNieweglowska
5Sandwich course Masters degree in Commerce and Industrial Relations
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master of Commerce and Industrial Negotiation (Co-operative)


Explanation:
"Bachelor of Commerce (Co-operative)
Co-op Student This five-year program is comprised of 47 courses and 12 months of work experience. It is offered on a full-time basis and follows a structured format.

Our co-op students have filled work term positions in all Canadian provinces, and abroad in countries such as Great Britain, the Netherlands, Sweden, Ireland, the United States, and Germany."
http://www.business.mun.ca/programs/undergrad/bcomm_co-op.ph...



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=328926
    Reference: http://calendar.lakeheadu.ca/current/contents/the_university...
KNieweglowska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: Master of Industrial Negotiation and Commerce...
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sandwich course Masters degree in Commerce and Industrial Relations


Explanation:
"Rythme d'alternance

3 jours en entreprise, 2 jours en formation, sous contrat d'apprentissage."
http://www.supdev.com/supdev,etudiants,master_moi,presentati...

"Les 3e années de spécialisation ont été créées à la demande des entreprises qui exprimaient un besoin en main-d'?uvre plus spécialisée. Dès lors, cette formation est forcément en relation avec la profession. Du jury d'admission à la formation **en alternance** en passant par l'enseignement des cours théoriques, les professionnels du secteur concerné sont omniprésents tout au long de l'année. Mais il peut être difficile de faire son choix entre les différentes appellations (DU, Dueti, DNTS...). Parfois coûteuses et difficiles à vendre aux grosses entreprises, elles conviennent parfaitement aux PME. Attention, ces années supplémentaires devraient être progressivement remplacées par les Licences professionnelles."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 16:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to give the reference for the second quotation:
http://www.hobsons.fr/choisir-formation/master-en-alternance...

Negotiation would form part of an industrial relations course, but the degree would be in Industrial Relations.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks a million. was quite helpful with the explanations too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search