droit de forçage

English translation: right to manually override

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de forçage
English translation:right to manually override
Entered by: Transitwrite

16:11 Jan 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: droit de forçage
bank operations
ILA
right to manually override
Explanation:
I think we are talking here about forcing through a payment manually, for example with a credit card payment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-01-29 06:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right to force exercise
rkillings
4right to manually override
Transitwrite
4binding right - binding force
Diego Metzadour


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding right - binding force


Explanation:
A contract is a legally binding exchange of promises.

Droit de forçage veut dire force obligatoire d'un contrat.

Diego Metzadour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to force exercise


Explanation:
Certainly this is what it means in the context of warrants (bons de souscription), which are options to buy an underlying.

What it might mean in a broader "banks operations" context is unclear. The phrase is generic enough; it might apply, say, to forcing performance under a contract other than an option contract.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Bit late, but I think you were right.
2394 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to manually override


Explanation:
I think we are talking here about forcing through a payment manually, for example with a credit card payment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-01-29 06:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you!

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search