adresse courrier dérogatoire

English translation: alternative postal address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adresse courrier dérogatoire
English translation:alternative postal address
Entered by: Transitwrite

23:32 Jan 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: adresse courrier dérogatoire
définition et traduction, merci
ILA
alternative postal address
Explanation:
As was already said, without context it is difficult to be sure. I suspect too that this was already a bad translation maybe from another language. Highly likely though that this is what they intended to say. Again, be careful to check if they mean maybe email.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-29 06:13:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alternative postal address
Transitwrite
4alternate mailing address
anne wagner-findeisen
2secondary / exceptional postal address
Bourth (X)
2non-standard email address (alternate)
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondary / exceptional postal address


Explanation:
Il n'est évident ni de définir ni de traduire cette expression sans d'avantage de contexte.

Dans certains cas on pourrait même dire "fallback address". Tout dépend de pourquoi ils utilisent ce "dérogatoire" peu habituel dans ce contexte, il me semble.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-24 01:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quant à la signification de "adresse courrier", si c'est qualifié de "électronique", c'est "email address" bien sûr, mais "adresse courrier" seul est bien, ou peut être, "postal address" :

ADRESSE COURRIER :
No :....... Rue : ............................................
NP :....... Localité :.......................................
No de tél. privé : .............................No de tél. prof.
http://www.geneve.ch/penitent/champ-dollon/pdf/candidature.p...

Adresse courrier ELECTRONIQUE : CSEA@CSAP.ednet.ns.ca. École acadienne de Pomquet 791 chemin Taylor Pomquet, N.-É. B2G 2L4 ...
csap.ednet.ns.ca/info_pub/coor_ecoles.htm

L’adresse courrier de GOLIAS
Golias se trouve à Villeurbanne.
Golias BP 3045 Villeurbanne CEDEX
Télephonne de la rédaction : (33) 04 78 03 87 47
Télécopie : (33) 04 78 84 42 03
Courriel de la rédaction : redaction@golias.fr

Adresse courrier :. Ministère des Affaires Etrangères et Européennes. Direction des Ressources Humaines. Sous-direction – RH3. 23, rue La Pérouse ...
www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/IMG/pdf/fpp_dpdev_directeur-2.pdf

Adresse courrier : Boulevard de la Sauvenière, 38. 4000 Liège. Téléphone : 04/220.08.40 ... Adresse courrier : Rue L. de Brouckère, 27. 7100 La Louvière ...
liege.lameuse.be/corporate/contacts.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-24 01:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Backup postal address" serait une autre possibilité (toujours sans plus de contexte).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Vous avez raison quand vous qualifiez "dérogatoire" de peu habituel; cependant, on ne peut parler d'adresse postal dans ce cas-ci; on parle d'adresse 'courrier' ou d'adresse électronique ... Moi, je préfère parler d'adresse courriel ... Bonne soirée.
48 mins

neutral  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Adresse electronique = Courriel, en effet le professeur le dit aussi. www.tv5.org/TV5Site/lf/merci_professeur.php?id=3079
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternate mailing address


Explanation:
standard term used in the US

Example sentence(s):
  • do you have an alternate mailing address?

    Reference: http://www.sos.state.ia.us/pdfs/elections/auditors/VRFormBlk...
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-standard email address (alternate)


Explanation:
Hello,

They seem to be referring to a "non-standard email address" used by the bank. This would be, in my humble opinion, more or less the same thing as an alternate email address.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://liberty.state.nj.us/it/ps/s1wema.html
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative postal address


Explanation:
As was already said, without context it is difficult to be sure. I suspect too that this was already a bad translation maybe from another language. Highly likely though that this is what they intended to say. Again, be careful to check if they mean maybe email.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-29 06:13:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search