recherche actions

English translation: equity (research) analysts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recherche actions
English translation:equity (research) analysts
Entered by: Marie West

22:21 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: recherche actions
Le Modèle CROCI a été développé et appliqué avec succès depuis 1996 par les experts de la recherche actions de Deutsche Bank, pour le bénéfice de ses clients institutionnels.
Marie West
equity (research) analysts
Explanation:
Actually, the operative phrase is "experts de la recherche actions" which in English is "equity analysts" as opposed to fixed-income or bond analysts. The word 'research' is unnecessary in English.
Selected response from:

Rimas Balsys
Grading comment
Merci 1000 fois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equity (research) analysts
Rimas Balsys
4equity coverage team
wfarkas (X)
4research desk/activities
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research desk/activities


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="research desk"+inv...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity (research) analysts


Explanation:
Actually, the operative phrase is "experts de la recherche actions" which in English is "equity analysts" as opposed to fixed-income or bond analysts. The word 'research' is unnecessary in English.

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci 1000 fois!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: unless you prefer to say 'experts in equity research', which is perfectly good also -- and in fact more general.
5 hrs

agree  joehlindsay
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity coverage team


Explanation:
Analysts specializing in equity research.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search