terme précédent contre caution

English translation: previous payment schedule (percentage) against guarantee/security

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terme précédent contre caution
English translation:previous payment schedule (percentage) against guarantee/security
Entered by: mimi 254

21:13 Nov 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / payment schedules
French term or phrase: terme précédent contre caution
Details of a payment schedule (assembly and delivery of a ship loader).

A la signature du marché, paiement à réception de la caution bancaire de restitution d’acompte. 5%
Aux sous commandes principales de matière (tôles silo et charpente) et électricité - automatismes 15%
Au prorata de la livraison des équipements sur site, facturation sur situation mensuelles suivant tableau d’avancement validé pas le Client 55%
A la fin des essais et de la mise en route, au plus tard 2 mois après la fin du montage. 10%
A la réception définitive (payable avec le **terme précédent
contre caution**) 5%

I've translated the "caution" (bancaire de restitution d’acompte) in the first sentence as an advance payment bond, if indeed this is relevant to my question. I have also found "contre-caution" to mean "counter security".
I suspect I may have broken this phrase up incorrectly. However, my weekend work addled brain has given up on me.

Any help much appreciated.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
(payable with/alongside the) previous payment schedule (percentage) against guarantee/security
Explanation:
je pense que "terme précédent" veut dire "montant ou poucentage précédent, ie 10% payés à la fin des essais et mise en route" après quoi la caution versée à la signature du marché est donc remboursée

essai de réformulation: à la réception définitive (payable au même moment que les 10% précédents contre caution)5%
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the idea that I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2(payable with/alongside the) previous payment schedule (percentage) against guarantee/security
mimi 254
1[le terme précédent = au plus tard deux mois après...] [contre caution = counter gaurantee]
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[le terme précédent = au plus tard deux mois après...] [contre caution = counter gaurantee]


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm guessing, but "terme précédent" could be mean the due date mentioned in the previous phrase (au plus tard deux mois après...)

contre caution = counter guarantee/security

Perhaps then "payable against counter guarantee on due date previously mentioned" as a translation?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew. I had the same thoughts on "terme précédent" - my problem is how it combines with the "contre caution" element. If we're going with the "counter security" idea, then surely we can't use "against" as well?


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(payable with/alongside the) previous payment schedule (percentage) against guarantee/security


Explanation:
je pense que "terme précédent" veut dire "montant ou poucentage précédent, ie 10% payés à la fin des essais et mise en route" après quoi la caution versée à la signature du marché est donc remboursée

essai de réformulation: à la réception définitive (payable au même moment que les 10% précédents contre caution)5%

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the idea that I used.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search