charge nette

English translation: net charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge nette
English translation:net charge
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

13:35 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Drinks sector
French term or phrase: charge nette
For further context: 'En revanche, le bénéfice net a chuté de 64,6%, à 14,1 millions d’euros. En cause : une dépréciation d’actifs de la marque grecque Metaxa qui représente une charge nette pour le groupe de 33,5 millions d’euros. La branche cognac ressort comme la plus rentable.'

Does it simply mean 'net cost'? I'd be grateful if someone could confirm.

Best wishes, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
net charge
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Louis,

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net charge
Louis Cyril P
4net expense
cc in nyc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net expense


Explanation:
Net expense or net expenditure.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help CC, Best wishes, Lilly


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net charge


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Louis,

Best wishes, Lilly




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search