publicité en pipeline

English translation: pipeline advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publicité en pipeline
English translation:pipeline advertising
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:17 Mar 15, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial information portal
French term or phrase: publicité en pipeline
Jusqu’à présent, les sources principales de revenu du site web sont issues de la promotion de produits financiers, de publicité en pipeline ou sponsoring, mais aussi de statistiques proposées aux émetteurs, pour observer le comportement des utilisateurs face à leur produit.

The site in question provides information about financial products. It is based in Switzerland.
Not sure if this simply means "products in the pipeline", or if it has a more technical meaning.
Mark Nathan
France
pipeline marketing
Explanation:
A pipeline is a list of potential customers, and pipeline marketing is about turning them into actual customers.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks also to Bourth for the research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pipeline marketing
philgoddard
4I understand nussink!
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I understand nussink!


Explanation:
What is PIPELINE MODE?
Pipeline mode refers to how a Web server processes client requests. IIS 7 offers...
http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=1331310

I am looking for code to upload to a shared web host that will return whether or not the web site is running in integrated PIPELINE MODE. Thanks for the help. ... Questions or Feedback on this site | Advertise with us ...
forums.asp.net/t/1553810.aspx

Error message when you run a website that executes the ADVERTISING PIPELINE ... Site if the Starter Site is running in IIS 7.0 integrated pipeline mode ...
support.microsoft.com/ph/11723?aid=2&GSA_AC...

We take a different approach to ADVERTISING by compounding the value of traditional advertising with the power and interactivity of Web technology. PIPELINE provides high-visibility and sales-enabling advertising and sponsorship opportunities that provide guaranteed readership with direct marketing and sales functionality.
http://www.pipelinepub.com/about.php

When you run a website that executes the ADVERTISING PIPELINE on a server that is running Microsoft Commerce Server 2007 or Microsoft ...
support.microsoft.com/kb/231960

A PIPELINE REPORT is a great way to predict success with SELLING ONLINE ADVERTISING. Imagine an account executive who makes numerous pitches ...
www.promisemedia.com/advertising/pipeline-report-simple-too... success -

EVERYTHING YOU WERE AFRAID TO ASK is detailed here, it would seem:
http://examples.oreilly.de/english_examples/9780735618268/cd...

So when you want to target an add, you use the ADVERTISING PIPELINE. This means that if we want to target a product, we have to use a product pipeline. ...
ajaymistry.spaces.live.com/.../cns!71D39DAF1A64D1BB!399.entry

For those who do not, the prospect of multitasking applications seamlessly sucking up bandwidth to fill the in-app ADVERTISING PIPELINE is ...
www.betanews.com/article/The-true-cost-of-iAd/1270831426


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there! Thanks, I'll have a look through them.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipeline marketing


Explanation:
A pipeline is a list of potential customers, and pipeline marketing is about turning them into actual customers.


    Reference: http://www.magneticsponsorings.com/pipeline-marketing/
    Reference: http://larrybeacham.com/daily-posts/mlm-skills-training-cent...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks also to Bourth for the research.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search