en remploi de

English translation: as a reinvestment of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en remploi de
English translation:as a reinvestment of
Entered by: JK in Lyons

19:08 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Luxembourg Tax Act
French term or phrase: en remploi de
Hi everyone. I'd really appreciate some help with the use of "en remploi de" in this context:

"Lorsqu’en cours d’exploitation une immobilisation constituée par un bâtiment ou un élément de l’actif non amortissable est aliénée, la plus-value dégagée peut être transférée sur les immobilisations acquises ou constituées par l’entreprise en remploi du prix de cession."

This is a Luxembourg tax act for value added tax.

Many thanks!

Josh
JK in Lyons
as a reinvestment of
Explanation:
as a reinvestment of the proceeds of the sale
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Yes, I'm going with this one. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as a reinvestment of
Alain Mouchel
4set off
fourth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off


Explanation:
literally per Bridge "re-investment"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a reinvestment of


Explanation:
as a reinvestment of the proceeds of the sale

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Yes, I'm going with this one. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search