dossiers concrétisés

English translation: actual files

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossiers concrétisés
English translation:actual files
Entered by: B D Finch

17:02 Feb 19, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mortgages and interest rates
French term or phrase: dossiers concrétisés
"Aujourd'hui, 25 % de nos dossiers concrétisés concernent des rachats de crédits immobiliers", permettant de dégager un gain moyen "d'environ 25.000 euros", précise sa porte-parole, Maël Bernier.

- from an article about crédit immobilier and how when interest rates went down many people tried to get other banks to repurchase their mortgage loans so they could then get a better rate with them.

I think I get the general meaning i.e. 25% of cases they have dealt with...

Any help greatly appreciated - cannot find a nice way of putting it in English!

C
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
actual files
Explanation:
I think this is little more than verbal padding, much like "actual" frequently is in English.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3actual files
B D Finch
3client accounts
Laurette Tassin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client accounts


Explanation:
concrétisé donc validé

un dossier concrétisé soit un client



Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual files


Explanation:
I think this is little more than verbal padding, much like "actual" frequently is in English.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search