La trésorerie et les équivalents de trésorerie sont constitués de l'encaisse

English translation: Cash and cash equivalents vs. cash in hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La trésorerie et les équivalents de trésorerie sont constitués de l\'encaisse
English translation:Cash and cash equivalents vs. cash in hand
Entered by: Mary Holihan

19:09 Dec 1, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: La trésorerie et les équivalents de trésorerie sont constitués de l'encaisse
I am used to seeing "La trésorerie et les équivalents de trésorerie sont constitués de l'encaisse et les placements qui sont facilement convertibles." or something equivalent. Without a further breakdown of types of cash, how would "trésorerie" be translated at something different than l'encaisse?
Mary Holihan
United States
Cash and cash equivalents vs. cash in hand
Explanation:
"Cash and cash equivalents consists of cash in hand and easily convertible investments."

'Cash and cash equivalents' is a standard accounting phrase, so don't mess with it. 'Encaisse' is specifically 'cash in hand' – i.e. cash not deposited in a bank account or otherwise invested.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cash in hand as l'encaisse, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cash and cash equivalents vs. cash in hand
Rob Grayson
4cash and liquid assets
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La trésorerie et les équivalents de trésorerie sont constitués de l\'encaisse.
Cash and cash equivalents vs. cash in hand


Explanation:
"Cash and cash equivalents consists of cash in hand and easily convertible investments."

'Cash and cash equivalents' is a standard accounting phrase, so don't mess with it. 'Encaisse' is specifically 'cash in hand' – i.e. cash not deposited in a bank account or otherwise invested.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 753
Grading comment
Cash in hand as l'encaisse, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
36 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La trésorerie et les équivalents de trésorerie sont constitués de l\'encaisse.
cash and liquid assets


Explanation:
liquid assets are cash equivalents

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search