en l’état des évaluations de taux

English translation: ECB rates, increased in line with the valuation rates

01:52 Dec 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / intrest for late payment
French term or phrase: en l’état des évaluations de taux
À défaut de paiement, il sera appliqué des intérêts de retard de paiement calculés sur la base du taux d’intérêt de la Banque centrale européenne appliqué à son opération de refinancement la plus récente, majoré de 10 points de pourcentage, Il est proposé de retenir le taux de la BCE majoré *en l’état des évaluations de taux*


Does anyone know what this means? It appears to be a standard expression. All I can come up with is:

It is proposed to retain the ECB increased rate based on the interest rate evaluations
zac
English translation:ECB rates, increased in line with the valuation rates
Explanation:
In context, you have

"taux de la BCE, majoré en l'état des évolutions de taux".

1) I consider that "taux de la BCE" has specific meaning:

http://fr.euribor-rates.eu/taux-bce.asp

"Taux de la BCE.
Le taux de la BCE est appelé taux refi ou encore taux de refinancement. Le taux refi correspond au taux que les banques doivent payer lorsqu’elles empruntent de l’argent à la BCE."

Does this meaning fit? If so, then this too may help:

http://www.euribor-rates.eu/ecb-refinancing-rate.asp

"ECB-refinancing-rate.
The main refinancing rate or minimum bid rate is the interest rate which banks do have to pay when they borrow money from the ECB. Banks do so when they are short on liquidities."

The EN version is not perfect, but the terminology cross-checks:

https://www.ecb.europa.eu/stats/monetary/rates/html/index.en...

"Key ECB interest rates

The Governing Council of the ECB sets the key interest rates for the euro area:

The interest rate on the main refinancing operations (MRO), which provide the bulk of liquidity to the banking system.

The rate on the deposit facility, which banks may use to make overnight deposits with the Eurosystem.

The rate on the marginal lending facility, which offers overnight credit to banks from the Eurosystem."


https://www.ecb.europa.eu/home/glossary/html/act4m.en.html#2...

See entry for MRO.

2) I think that "évaluation" here should be "valuation".

https://www.ecb.europa.eu/home/glossary/html/act4v.en.html#2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-07 09:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"valuation rates" perhaps, rather than "the valuation rates".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-07 09:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are three typese of ECB rates and it is not clear (to me) whether your ST is referring to all three generally, or any one in particular. However, from my raeding, I think it may well be the MRO rate. That said, your original does not specify, so perhaps you ought not to either! ;-)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ECB rates, increased in line with the valuation rates
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4depending on the rate calculations
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taux de la BCE, majoré en l’état des évaluations de taux
ECB rates, increased in line with the valuation rates


Explanation:
In context, you have

"taux de la BCE, majoré en l'état des évolutions de taux".

1) I consider that "taux de la BCE" has specific meaning:

http://fr.euribor-rates.eu/taux-bce.asp

"Taux de la BCE.
Le taux de la BCE est appelé taux refi ou encore taux de refinancement. Le taux refi correspond au taux que les banques doivent payer lorsqu’elles empruntent de l’argent à la BCE."

Does this meaning fit? If so, then this too may help:

http://www.euribor-rates.eu/ecb-refinancing-rate.asp

"ECB-refinancing-rate.
The main refinancing rate or minimum bid rate is the interest rate which banks do have to pay when they borrow money from the ECB. Banks do so when they are short on liquidities."

The EN version is not perfect, but the terminology cross-checks:

https://www.ecb.europa.eu/stats/monetary/rates/html/index.en...

"Key ECB interest rates

The Governing Council of the ECB sets the key interest rates for the euro area:

The interest rate on the main refinancing operations (MRO), which provide the bulk of liquidity to the banking system.

The rate on the deposit facility, which banks may use to make overnight deposits with the Eurosystem.

The rate on the marginal lending facility, which offers overnight credit to banks from the Eurosystem."


https://www.ecb.europa.eu/home/glossary/html/act4m.en.html#2...

See entry for MRO.

2) I think that "évaluation" here should be "valuation".

https://www.ecb.europa.eu/home/glossary/html/act4v.en.html#2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-07 09:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"valuation rates" perhaps, rather than "the valuation rates".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-07 09:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are three typese of ECB rates and it is not clear (to me) whether your ST is referring to all three generally, or any one in particular. However, from my raeding, I think it may well be the MRO rate. That said, your original does not specify, so perhaps you ought not to either! ;-)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
55 mins

agree  writeaway: yes. in line with.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

disagree  Francois Boye: There no consideration of valuation in the text.
7 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on the rate calculations


Explanation:
The ECB rate is marked up depending on the rate calculations

To exclude the connotation of 'value', I prefer the term 'calculation'. The text is clear about what must be calculated:

'il sera appliqué des intérêts de retard de paiement CALCULÉS sur la base du taux d’intérêt de la Banque centrale européenne appliqué à son opération de refinancement la plus récente'

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search