MM (euro amount)

English translation: billion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MM
English translation:billion
Entered by: Karen Tucker

23:29 Feb 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: MM (euro amount)
This has probably been asked before, but I can't find it in the glossary and this is the first time I've encountered it. What does MM refer to after a euro figure, i.e. €20MM? Is it another way of indicating billion? The text previously uses M for million. Sorry if this is a repeat question. Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
Milliard
Explanation:
I guess it stands for "milliard"
Selected response from:

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Based on the figures, it had to be more than a million. Karen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3billion - maybe
Marian Greenfield
5thousand million
Leveleki
3 +1billion
CristinaPereira
2 +1Milliard
Bruce Capelle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milliard


Explanation:
I guess it stands for "milliard"

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Based on the figures, it had to be more than a million. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: billion in english
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billion


Explanation:
I would go for billion (milliard), but this is very strange... MM could be "mille millions", but that is not used neither in the English nor in the French system

But in Portugal we distinguish "one thousand millions" (1.000.000.000) from "billion" (1.000.000.000.000).


www.websters.com:

billion
- The cardinal number equal to 10 x 9.
- Chiefly British. The cardinal number equal to 10 x 12.

Hope to have helped. Sorry if I've confused you.

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: coucou Cristina
7 mins
  -> de même !

neutral  lien: M pour million et MM pour milliard en francais
32 mins
  -> Ok, but would you agree that the right translation to English is "billion" (as I suggested)?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billion - maybe


Explanation:
normally, MM = Million. I've even run across French texts where M and MM were used (incorrectly) interchangeably.

US billion is thousand million in some countries. Used to be so in Britain, by I believe they pretty much use billion in the U.S. sense at this point (any Brit is welcome to correct me there).

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: MM=mille millions = un milliard = a billion in english
4 mins

agree  Helene Diu
13 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton: ideally, billion would be reserved for a million million, its original sense (bi + million)
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thousand million


Explanation:
As we are aware, a "billion" is originally an American English term, meaning one thousand million (i.e. 1,000,000,000). In England a "billion" USED to mean a million million (i.e. 1,000,000,000,000)but now the term billion is accepted internationally as a thousand million - except in Europe where it is very often still referred to as a "thousand million" = MM = mille millions. Hope that helps.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search