disponibles (les)

English translation: funds available; available funds

06:41 Feb 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fintech
French term or phrase: disponibles (les)
From an Operations Manual dealing with counterparty risk.
Batch et exécutable permettant le calcul du risque de contrepartie à partir des consommations et des ***disponibles*** des entités impliquées.

Many thanks!
Keith Jackson
France
English translation:funds available; available funds
Explanation:
Might this be "disponibles (à vue)"? if so, then maybe "funds available" might work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-26 18:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to "(dépôts) à terme", for example?
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Yes, this fits nicely, thanks !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Availabilities
Manoj Chauhan
4cash in hand/ liquid assets
Francois Boye
2funds available; available funds
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Availabilities


Explanation:
Selon mon opinion personnelle

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no refs at all?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash in hand/ liquid assets


Explanation:
Erratum: 'CASH-IN-HAND' instead of 'cash in hand'

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/liquidasset.asp

Definition of cash in hand (From FT.com/lexicon)

The amount of money in the form of cash that a company has after it has paid all its costs.

Written at the top of the assets side of a balance sheet to show the amount of money held by a company in the form of notes and coins.
If someone is paid cash in hand, they are paid in notes and coins so there is no written record of the payment.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: The term is perhaps too much of an accounting term. Here, it includes cash and liquid assets, but I suspect the idea goes even further and includes any other obscure financial instrument the bank or clearing house can legally get it's teeth into if a counterparty defaults!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
funds available; available funds


Explanation:
Might this be "disponibles (à vue)"? if so, then maybe "funds available" might work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-26 18:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to "(dépôts) à terme", for example?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Yes, this fits nicely, thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search