taille de la finance

English translation: financial sector size

18:07 Jun 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: taille de la finance
A document about the impact of artificial intelligence on the economy. This term appears a few times, so am pasting a couple of examples. Am not sure about the term in English (and Finance is not my strong point).

Nous mesurons la taille de la finance par le poids de l’ensemble monnaie (M2) + crédit + encours d’obligations + capitalisation boursière dans le PIB

La croissance considérable de la taille de la finance, favorisée par les politiques monétaires expansionnistes, condamne-t-elle le Monde à des cycles économiques dirigés par les crises financières (correction des excès d’endettement, des bulles sur les prix des actifs) ?
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:financial sector size
Explanation:
https://www.ft.com/content/4b70ee3a-f88c-11e4-8e16-00144feab...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financial sector size
Francois Boye
3Scale of the finance
tanglsus
3total borrowing/finance/debt
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial sector size


Explanation:
https://www.ft.com/content/4b70ee3a-f88c-11e4-8e16-00144feab...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total borrowing/finance/debt


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: why do you say debt? The currency is not a debt in our paper money system; market capitalisation is the value of shares traded in the stock market//Show me the evidence, please!
7 mins
  -> Because it is debt owed by borrowers; term frequently used (at least here in UK)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scale of the finance


Explanation:
IMHO

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search