fondation de flux

English translation: fondation de flux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fondation de flux
English translation:fondation de flux
Entered by: Dareth Pray

08:34 Jun 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / foundations
French term or phrase: fondation de flux
Context: the setting up of a foundation under the auspices of an umbrella foundation.

I've found some very useful explanations online:

Un fonds ou une fondation de flux s’appuie sur des ressources générées par un capital qui ne lui appartient pas. Autrement dit, dans un fonds ou une fondation de flux, l’actif à partir duquel sont générés les ressources/revenus est externe au fonds ou à la fondation. Les flux correspondent à un engagement de la part du donateur, et parfois ils résultent d’un démembrement de la propriété.

... but still don't know what the equivalent would be in English

TIA for any suggestions!
Anne Micallef
fondation de flux
Explanation:
I think I would leave it in French in italics and provide a short explanation in brackets. We don't seem to have the same kind of distinctions between foundations that the French do. I think we would just say a "private funded foundation," but I don't think that captures the fact that this is one of a few distinct categories of foundations.

Here are some references that explain the differences:

Une fondation de flux (sans dotation initiale, alimentée chaque année) peut être créée à partir d’un minimum de 60 000 € apportés sur trois ans.
Une fondation à capital consomptible (capital consommé sur une durée déterminée) est possible à partir de 150 000 € de dotation.
Une fondation pérenne (d’une durée de 30 ans) dont les fonds sont capitalisés se construit à partir d’un apport de 1.000.000 € environ.

http://www.fondationcaritasfrance.org/creez-votre-fondation-...
Selected response from:

Dareth Pray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this suggestion in the end. It was explained in the text that the funds were received in instalments over a period of time, just needed something snappy for the actual term. But as pointed out, there is no direct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fondation de flux
Dareth Pray
4 -2funded foundation
AllegroTrans
4 -2flow foundation
Francois Boye
2Trust-funded organisation
Anita Planchon
Summary of reference entries provided
Germaine

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trust-funded organisation


Explanation:
It sounds from your explanation as if there is a fixed asset somewhere that is generating money for the foundation, even though it does not own it, so I'm wondering if this could be a trust. Can't find evidence yet though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-18 09:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly trust-funded through endowment: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/endowment-fund.asp.

Still doesn't quite hit the mark though...

Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: What if it is funded from a straight investment?
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
flow foundation


Explanation:
http://flowfoundation.nl/en/about-flow/

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Your ref leads to a business with this name, which is irrelevant. This is a term, not the name of a business//what you have found is a grouping of organisations. If you google again you won't find this as a TERM...
3 mins
  -> Untrue! All the foundations in this page are called 'Flow Foundation'https://www.google.com/search?q=a flow foundation&oq=a flow ... of them cannot have the same name!

disagree  Germaine: You have to read the content of the link: all have the same name but are from different countries and have different aims. Ce sont des dénominations, pas des substantifs/qualificatifs.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> NO! THis is impossible in business! THis means that 'flow foundation is a generic title like LTD or LLC or INC..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
funded foundation


Explanation:
It simply means the foundation is funded from a third party source, e.g. an investment

What does fully funded trust mean - Q&A - Avvo
https://www.avvo.com › Legal Advice › Wills and estates › Advice

It means that all assets (that are not covered by other means to transfer such as JTRS) are transferred or otherwise assigned to the trust. If the trust is not ...
3rd Party Funded Trust | Life Enrichment Trust
https://www.lifeenrichmenttrust.org/trusts/3rd-party-funded-...

The Third Party Funded Trust is a trust which is created and funded by someone other than the individual with a disability, such as a parent, grandparent, ...
FAQ on Self-Funded Trusts - Froemming Law Office
www.froemminglaw.com/faq_self_funded_trusts.html

A self-funded trust is a trust that contains property that belonged to the beneficiary before the trust was created. In other words, the beneficiary is also the grantor.
Frequently Asked Questions on What is a Trust - Anderson Law Group
www.andersonlawgroupinc.com/frequently-asked-questions-on-w...

The married couple will each re-title their property into the name of their trust, which creates a funded trust. Re-titling is performed in different fashions for ...
Estate planner: Importance of funding your trust
https://www.greenbaypressgazette.com/story/money/2016/10/31/...

31 Oct 2016 - A funded trust saves time and money.
Self Funded Trusts | Premier Choice Group
https://pch.uk.com/self-funded-trusts/

If the answer to any of these questions is yes, a Self-funded Trust is a smart healthcare solution for your business: Do you wonder if there is an alternative to ...
Examining the Dangers of an Unfunded Trust: A Case Study - Borchers
www.borcherslaw.com/dangers-unfunded-trust-cast-study/

24 Oct 2017 - ... through this frustrating process and pay thousands more between court charges, costs and fees than he would have with a fully funded trust.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: look at this webpage of flow foundations https://www.google.com/search?q=a flow foundation&oq=a flow ... //How can they have the same name? Please explain!
9 hrs
  -> Look again, you will see THE Flow Foundation, i.e. it's not a term but a name used by several organisations. Now take a look at my references please.

disagree  Steve R: A "funded trust" appears to be one that owns its assets - the opposite of a fondation de flux
3 days 3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondation de flux


Explanation:
I think I would leave it in French in italics and provide a short explanation in brackets. We don't seem to have the same kind of distinctions between foundations that the French do. I think we would just say a "private funded foundation," but I don't think that captures the fact that this is one of a few distinct categories of foundations.

Here are some references that explain the differences:

Une fondation de flux (sans dotation initiale, alimentée chaque année) peut être créée à partir d’un minimum de 60 000 € apportés sur trois ans.
Une fondation à capital consomptible (capital consommé sur une durée déterminée) est possible à partir de 150 000 € de dotation.
Une fondation pérenne (d’une durée de 30 ans) dont les fonds sont capitalisés se construit à partir d’un apport de 1.000.000 € environ.

http://www.fondationcaritasfrance.org/creez-votre-fondation-...


    Reference: http://www.fondationcaritasfrance.org/creez-votre-fondation-...
    https://www.fondationnotredame.fr/creer-une-fondation/les-differents-types-de-fondations
Dareth Pray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with this suggestion in the end. It was explained in the text that the funds were received in instalments over a period of time, just needed something snappy for the actual term. But as pointed out, there is no direct translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: fondation de flux (a foundation whose endowment is made in installments)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steve R: I'm inclined to agree, unless someone has a more precise translation. In case it isn't clear, I would point out that the French means "fonds de flux ou fondation de flux", not "either a fund, or a fondation de flux"
3 days 2 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 13 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
En France, la différence entre « fondation de flux » et fondation « classique » semble tenir au mode de versement du capital initial; alors que la dotation initiale est versée en totalité à la création de la fondation classique :

...une fondation de flux [permet] aux fondateurs de ne pas verser la dotation initiale en totalité mais de l'apporter en plusieurs versements réguliers garantis par une caution bancaire (la dotation peut être apportée sur 10 ans)
http://www.occitanie-pyrenees.inserm.fr/var/inserm/storage/o...

Ces règles n’ont rien à voir avec les règles américaines, qui s'intéressent plutôt aux sources de financement et aux distributions effectuées par la fondation :
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/509

Bref, aux États-Unis :

All §501(c)(3) organizations are presumed to be private foundations unless they can demonstrate to the IRS that they are a public charity.

Public charities are entities that are organized exclusively for charitable purposes and are exempt from federal income tax. A charitable organization may qualify as a public charity if it receives enough financial support from a broad base of donors to satisfy an IRS “public support” test. The most common public support test is satisfied if an organization receives at least one third of its annual support from the general public. This shows the IRS that the organization relies on on-going fundraising efforts to support its charitable work.

A private foundation, on the other hand, is a tax exempt §501(c)(3) charitable organization that does not qualify as a public charity under the public support test. Instead, private foundations are created and controlled by a small number of people - often an individual, family, or a business. The activities of private foundations are focused on making charitable grants, or in some circumstances, operating their own charitable programs. These activities are typically funded from investment assets rather than fundraising Private foundations are organized as either charitable trusts or corporations under state law, but receive their taxexempt status from the IRS.
https://www.suntrust.com/resource-center/foundations-endowme...

En France:
Création soumise à autorisation
Dotation minimum :
• 762 245 € pour les fondations reconnues d’utilité publique (possibilité de constituer le capital sur 10 ans : fondation de flux ou à capital consomptible)
• 150 000 € pour les fondations d’entreprises (possibilité de constituer le capital sur 5 ans : fondation de flux)
Au Royaume-Uni:
Création non soumise à autorisation...
http://www.culture.gouv.fr/Thematiques/Mecenat/Fondations-et...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-06-19 22:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French law recognizes two primary legal forms of not-for-profit, non-governmental organizations: associations and foundations… French law also recognizes three primary forms of foundations: (1) public utility foundations, (2) sheltered foundations, and (3) corporate foundations. Five other forms of foundations also exist (…)

“a foundation is the deed by which one or several persons decide to assign irrevocably some goods, rights, or resources to the fulfilment of a public interest and not-for-profit purpose.” (…) Foundations must have their own patrimony. (…) Since all foundations must serve a public benefit purpose, private interest foundations are not permitted.

In addition (…) an endowment fund is a kind of NPO that receives and manages assets, and directly or indirectly pursues a mission of general interest.

1. Public Utility Foundations (Fondations reconnues d’utilité publique)
One or more persons or legal entities may create a public utility foundation. Foreigners may also create a public utility foundation; their legal capacity to do so depends on the domestic law of their country of origin, rather than French law.
French law requires a public utility foundation to have an endowment sufficient to fulfil its purpose. (…) This endowment may be created by a donation or legacy, and contributions to the endowment may be made in installments (…)

2. Sheltered Foundations (Fondations abritées or sous égide)
A sheltered foundation is a foundation that operates under the aegis of a public utility foundation. Also referred to as a “non-autonomous” foundation, sheltered foundations do not have their own legal status; instead they are hosted by another institution. Sheltered foundations have the advantage of being exempt from minimum endowment requirements and annual funding commitments that are required by law. Sheltered foundations, however, have to depend on their host institution to manage their assets. (…)

3. Corporate Foundations (Fondations d’entreprise)
Commercial entities, including public or private companies (…) may establish a corporate foundation (…) The charter for a corporate foundation must contain a multi-year action program designed to achieve a public benefit purpose, and the founders must contribute to the endowment in installments that correspond with the program (“plan d’action pluriannuel”). (…) Employees of the founding commercial entity are the only eligible donors to a corporate foundation (…)

9. Endowment funds (fonds de dotation)
The endowment fund (…) must receive a minimum cash contribution of €15,000 when they are created.

An endowment fund is a not-for-profit legal entity that receives and manages assets and rights of any kind that are contributed to it freely and irrevocably. The endowment fund directly pursues a mission of general interest, or finances structures that have missions of general interest, and it can have a fixed or indefinite term. An endowment fund can be created as easily as an association. (…)
https://www.cof.org/content/france#General_Legal_Forms

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search