caisse

English translation: fund / type of account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse
English translation:fund / type of account
Entered by: musilang

06:00 Jul 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
French term or phrase: caisse
There are lots of financial translations of caisse, but I'm not sure which one applies here.
Image here, check the upper right corner:

http://www.screencast.com/t/CE03Ua8BC

RELEVE ET INFORMATIONS BANCAIRES Caisse 00001
date

COMPTE TOUT COMPRIS
musilang
United States
fund / type of account
Explanation:
https://wiki.dolibarr.org/index.php/Module_Banques_et_Caisse...
Introduction. Ce module permet de suivre un compte bancaire ou compte de caisse.

http://unt.unice.fr/aunege/M2/compta_gen_Nancy2/co/7_1.html
"Les comptes de virements internes sont des comptes de passage utilisés pour la comptabilisation pratique d'opérations au terme desquelles ils doivent se trouver soldés. Ces comptes sont notamment destinés à permettre la centralisation sans risque de double emploi :

• des virements de fonds d'un compte de trésorerie (banque ou caisse) à un autre compte de trésorerie (caisse ou banque)"
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fund / type of account
B D Finch
4 -2cashier's desk
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cashier's desk


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-02 18:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say 'teller's desk'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-07-02 22:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/cashier...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Seems incredibly unlikely, given the context — why would that be printed on a bank statement? Now I could see this being used to translate '(code) guichet'...
26 mins
  -> Each bank has several cashiers with desks.

disagree  AllegroTrans: I have never seen the cashier's desk number on a bank statement - they are issued centrally nowadays, sometimes from the other end of the country, and certainly not by a specific cashier//so by adding yr ref @ 16 hrs you say this is the only option?
4 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fund / type of account


Explanation:
https://wiki.dolibarr.org/index.php/Module_Banques_et_Caisse...
Introduction. Ce module permet de suivre un compte bancaire ou compte de caisse.

http://unt.unice.fr/aunege/M2/compta_gen_Nancy2/co/7_1.html
"Les comptes de virements internes sont des comptes de passage utilisés pour la comptabilisation pratique d'opérations au terme desquelles ils doivent se trouver soldés. Ces comptes sont notamment destinés à permettre la centralisation sans risque de double emploi :

• des virements de fonds d'un compte de trésorerie (banque ou caisse) à un autre compte de trésorerie (caisse ou banque)"

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search