détenant leur participation

English translation: with holdings/interests in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détenant leur participation
English translation:with holdings/interests in
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

11:05 Jul 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: détenant leur participation
Asset-management company website.

Nous accompagnons des entrepreneurs détenant leur participation dans leur outil de travail (PME/ETI), dans la mise en place de leur organisation patrimoniale globale (acquisition, détention, cession totale ou partielle, transmission).

Am struggling to understand the phrase "détenant leur participation dans leur outil de travail" - any suggestions?
Alison Wedley
France
with holdings/interests in
Explanation:
Holdings = Assets such as shares owned by a person or a company

Context is asset management.

Participation = Prendre part à un bénéfice, actions ou parts
ETI =Entreprise de taille intermédiaire
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with holdings/interests in
Kevin Oheix
3with a financial stake (in)
njweatherdon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with holdings/interests in


Explanation:
Holdings = Assets such as shares owned by a person or a company

Context is asset management.

Participation = Prendre part à un bénéfice, actions ou parts
ETI =Entreprise de taille intermédiaire


Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't go near this field at all and even I knew this
11 mins

agree  Francois Boye
2 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a financial stake (in)


Explanation:
Or, "with a share in profits (from)"

There is a distinction between a) an ownership stake in an asset, which one can buy, sell or trade as one pleases (e.g., including as a voting shareholder in an asset), and b) a specific right to a share of profits flowing from an asset.

The right to a share of profits does not always imply a right to buy, sell or trade the asset. In the context, the information seems insufficient to assume that a) necessarily also applies.

If preferring the previous answer, "interest in" might then be better.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search