pièces courantes

English translation: legal (tender) coins/coinage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièces courantes
English translation:legal (tender) coins/coinage
Entered by: AllegroTrans

12:45 Jul 17, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: pièces courantes
This is from a table showing insurance values when the bank transports items such as banknotes. This is the line referring to precious metals:

Métaux précieux, barres, lingots et pièces courantes
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
legal coinage
Explanation:
Simply coins that are legal tender :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-17 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes you could add tender as well, but its a bit like hitting a drawing pin with a sledge hammer as tender is inherent in 'coinage' - (though I am possibly a little olde-worlde in my use of the English language :-) )
Selected response from:

Rowsie
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal coinage
Rowsie
2 +1current coins
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
IATE, fwiw
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current coins


Explanation:
See http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Also, a search for "current coins", as a phrase, provides many links that I think are helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-17 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this bilingual document (page 2 under "Definitions"): https://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/forms-formulaires/e...

Marco Solinas
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal coinage


Explanation:
Simply coins that are legal tender :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-17 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes you could add tender as well, but its a bit like hitting a drawing pin with a sledge hammer as tender is inherent in 'coinage' - (though I am possibly a little olde-worlde in my use of the English language :-) )

Rowsie
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK so I presume you actually mean "legal tender coinage"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: not wrong, but as opposed to what? "illegal coinage"? => brings wrong associations!
51 mins
  -> As opposed to coinage that is no longer in circulation and therefore largely worthless :-)

neutral  B D Finch: A Victorian sovereign was legally coined, is no longer legal tender, but is worth far more than its face value!
22 hrs
  -> Yes indeed, but I would think coin collectors would be unlikely to use armoured car deliveries :-)




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: IATE, fwiw

Reference information:
FR
pièce courante

EN
full legal tender coin


Domain FINANCE
fr
Definition pièce de monnaie ayant pouvoir libératoire illimité
Definition Ref. Lex.bancaire UBS,1988

Term pièce courante
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. BTB,Termini bancari;Lex.bancaire UBS,1988
Term Note à l'époque de la circulation des monnaies d'or,les pièces d'or étaient des monnaies courantes;REF:Lex.bancaire UBS,1988
Date 24/09/2003


Definition a coin which by law must be accepted as legal tender without restrictions
Definition Ref. UBS Dict.of Banking and Finance

Term full legal tender coin
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. BTB,Termini bancari;UBS Dict.of Banking and Finance
Term Note gold coins,for example,were legal tender in countries on the gold standard;REF:UBS Dict.of Banking and Finance
Date 24/09/2003

writeaway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: Right. :-) As an answer?
2 hrs
  -> No this is just a reference -Asker can judge whether he finds it useful or not.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search