caisse de la société

English translation: (in the) company's books

11:49 Jul 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: caisse de la société
Ordinary articles & memorandum.

"ARTICLE 19 - Comptes courants
Avec le consentement de la Gérance, chaque Associé peut verser ou laisser en compte courant dans la caisse de la Société, des sommes nécessaires à celle-ci."

There is no mention before or after of the word "caisse", nor any suggestion that the company has a "fund" for this purpose. "Caisse" in my experience either means "fund" or it means something like "cash box" / "cash till". Perhaps this word is used to underline (repeat) the fact that this is a *current* account?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:(in the) company's books
Explanation:
I think repeating "account" here is actually confusing
The "current account" of the partner/shareholder is clearly held "in the company's books".

Bank Reconciliation - CliffsNotes
https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/accounting/...i/cas...

Since deposits in transit have already been recorded in the company's books as cash receipts, they must be added to the bank statement balance. The Vector


Reports of Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and in ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=l_lCAQAAMAAJ
1842 - ‎Law reports, digests, etc
The account in the company's books is continued in the name of “David Betson, and Anderson and Wilkins,” to 11th November 1823, when there remains a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 14:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is an Owner's Drawing in Accounting? | Chron.com
smallbusiness.chron.com › Accounting & Bookkeeping › Accounting

Each owner of the business typically has an equity account, or capital account, in the company's books that keeps track of his stake in the company. It's made up .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 14:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax implications of an overdrawn director's account | Quarterly News ...
https://brooksgreen.com/quarterly.../tax-implications-of-an-...’s-accoun...
... tax and national insurance charges for both you and the company, the company may charge the value through your director's account in the company's books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 14:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note that this isn't an account in the banking sense or in the sense that it holds money. It's simply a properly kept record of each member's stake in the company, together with a record of any drawing or borrowing by him/her.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(in the) company's books
AllegroTrans
4company's treasury (/ coffers)
Daryo
4company's ledger
Kevin Oheix
4 -4Company's cash register
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Company's cash register


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cash_register

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No!!! see https://www.google.com/search?q=cash register&client=firefox...
48 mins

disagree  Tony M: That would make no sense at all in the context as given.
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, but in an accounting sense, in this context, it does not mean cash register.
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: IF (and it's a big if!) they are at all literally holding any cash on premises, it would be in a safe - cash registers are used for sales to retail clients, not for holding cash reserves [of whatever business, retail or not).
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in the) company's books


Explanation:
I think repeating "account" here is actually confusing
The "current account" of the partner/shareholder is clearly held "in the company's books".

Bank Reconciliation - CliffsNotes
https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/accounting/...i/cas...

Since deposits in transit have already been recorded in the company's books as cash receipts, they must be added to the bank statement balance. The Vector


Reports of Cases Decided in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and in ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=l_lCAQAAMAAJ
1842 - ‎Law reports, digests, etc
The account in the company's books is continued in the name of “David Betson, and Anderson and Wilkins,” to 11th November 1823, when there remains a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 14:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is an Owner's Drawing in Accounting? | Chron.com
smallbusiness.chron.com › Accounting & Bookkeeping › Accounting

Each owner of the business typically has an equity account, or capital account, in the company's books that keeps track of his stake in the company. It's made up .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 14:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tax implications of an overdrawn director's account | Quarterly News ...
https://brooksgreen.com/quarterly.../tax-implications-of-an-...’s-accoun...
... tax and national insurance charges for both you and the company, the company may charge the value through your director's account in the company's books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 14:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note that this isn't an account in the banking sense or in the sense that it holds money. It's simply a properly kept record of each member's stake in the company, together with a record of any drawing or borrowing by him/her.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Precisely!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Daryo: not entirely wrong, not entirely right - that money is certainly recorded in the company's accounts, but "books" does not equate to "la caisse"//Anything relevant should be "recorded in the books" but it has FIRST to be or to happen.
8 hrs
  -> 'books' is an overarching term that includes accounts in this context

agree  GILOU
18 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company's ledger


Explanation:
Financial records: business activities, receipts, money paid

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/ledge...

Aussi appelé "Cash ledger" (grand livre de caisse)

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: receipts, money paid = what's going in /out vs. caisse = what there at a given point in time // same difference as "transactions" vs "balance" of a bank account
27 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: An agree to cancel out the absurd disagree
1 day 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company's treasury (/ coffers)


Explanation:

Caisse (comptabilité)

La caisse représente les espèces que l'entreprise possède. (= the state at a given point in time NOT variations)

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caisse_(comptabilité)


The treasury department occupies a central role in the finances of the modern corporation. It takes responsible for the company’s liquidity—ensures that a company has enough cash available at all times to meet the needs of its primary business operations.

http://accounting-financial-tax.com/2011/06/8-roles-of-a-tre...

Or, taking "la caisse d'une société" in its most literal sense:

coffer ˈkɒfə/ noun

1. a strongbox or small chest for holding valuables.

"a battered leather coffer sealed with a waxen crest"

synonyms:
strongbox, money box, cash box, money chest, treasure chest, casket, trunk, box, safe, safety-deposit box, safe-deposit box, repository
"the small coffer which had held Herluin's treasury"

You hear sometimes of companies with "plenty/ a mountain of cash in their coffers - same as "la caisse" it's not to be taken literally - you most likely won't find any physical "caisse=chest" /" strongbox" containing all the business's cash on the company's premises (few centuries ago, yes - but not today) it would be almost all in the company's bank account.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: ça traduit trésorerie, je ne suis pas convaincu....
9 hrs
  -> since you suddenly become expert in Serbian and Croatian: Караван иде даље ...

neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst a company MAY hold physical money in a treasury (or even a battered leather coffer) I think you will find that a member's "account" is simply a record in the company's books and ledgers and all of the company's liquid money (if any) is at a bank.
1 day 50 mins
  -> If you reread what I said you'll find that I never said that the original meaning still applies today; you keep confusing the title for the whole clause and a completely different term used in the main text of that clause.

neutral  Germaine: Il me semble qu'on dirait plutôt to the partnership's "working capital" ou, à la rigueur "capital account"
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Simply following the definitions won't lead to that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search