absence de garantie financière

English translation: no financial guarantee

08:12 Jul 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: absence de garantie financière
Hi,
This is a little blurb at the bottom of a letter from a bank, which also includes the registered capital, RCS number, phone and fax numbers, etc. It is preceded by "engagement de non détention de fonds" which will be in another question.
I believe it is a standard requirement today to include this on official correspondence.
Can someone provide a nice rendering in English?
Thank you.
Idna
English translation:no financial guarantee
Explanation:
I think that "absence" here would be translated in English by "no" because it's an unjudgemental statement of fact. "Absence" or "lack" would imply fault or failure, which I don't think is implied by "absence" in the French.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you B D Finch and everyone for contributing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no financial guarantee
B D Finch
5unavailability of financial guaranteed
Mohamed Hosni
4lack of collateral
njweatherdon
4absence/lack of financial guarantee/security
Eduardo J Ramos
Summary of reference entries provided
It h
Steve R

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence/lack of financial guarantee/security


Explanation:
sug.

http://winsholdings.com/business/guarantee/

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

Hope it helps,
EjR

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: 100% literal translation. Hard to see what else it could possibly be, although finance is always good for surprises
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

agree  Kevin Oheix: Yes. "garantie" = obligation/agreement/promise. "Security" has to do with property/goods you would have to give in case of failure to pay money back.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin.

neutral  philgoddard: But what does this mean, and would you say "absence of"? Could it be "not covered by the deposit guarantee scheme"?
5 hrs

neutral  njweatherdon: phil: no, this definitely doesn't refer to government deposit guarantees. If the lender is not confident in the ability to repay, they may demand collateral that can be seized in case of non-repayment. This allows to make the loan, and/or at a lower rate.
18 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "lack of financial security" ?? - you really think that it would be something to write home about - or to put on your letterhead?
19 hrs

disagree  Steve R: Almost certainly has nothing to do with banking per se - see the reference material I posted below
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no financial guarantee


Explanation:
I think that "absence" here would be translated in English by "no" because it's an unjudgemental statement of fact. "Absence" or "lack" would imply fault or failure, which I don't think is implied by "absence" in the French.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you B D Finch and everyone for contributing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  njweatherdon: this allows for the possibility of an insurance payment as a replacement for collateral. Your point about "absence" could be very relevant -- perhaps they do not lack collateral, but have decided to not pledge it in relation to the agreement or proposal
12 hrs
  -> Thanks NJW

agree  Daryo: after getting the context right (not thanks to the Asker!) turns out your hunch was right!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo. Yes, it does help to have the right context!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of collateral


Explanation:
This doesn't necessarily need to mean that it's a financial amount per se. It can also be assets that the lender can legally seize if payment terms are not satisfied.

The other answers seem OK, but potentially missing out on the possibility that the collateral comprising the financial guarantee may be an illiquid durable asset, and need not be insurance or some other explicitly financial asset.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: given the almost non-existent context, could be - but note very likely.
1 hr

neutral  Steve R: Very unlikely that this has to do with banking per se - see my reference comments below.
8 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unavailability of financial guaranteed


Explanation:
absence /unavailability of financial guarantee.
Hope it helps.


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: It h

Reference information:
Some banks seem to have a carte professionelle, e.g. https://www.neuflizeobc.fr/fr/images/Brochures/Rapport_RSE_2...

Generally, holders of a carte professionelle have to take out a financial guarantee with an insurer or a bank. However, they do not need that if they give an undertaking not to hold client money and state "non-détention de fonds" and "absence de garantie" on their business correspondence.
https://www.guichet-entreprises.fr/fr/fiches-activites/batim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-20 15:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has to do with the carte professionelle (agent immobilier)

Steve R
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Steve, the clues were right there but in my blind spot so to speak. I didn't give enough context, although I thought I did, and didn't dig deep enough before asking. Thanks for clearing things up.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: yours links are incomplete / non-working
11 hrs
  -> https://www.neuflizeobc.fr/fr/images/Brochures/Rapport_RSE_2... https://www.guichet-entreprises.fr/fr/fiches-activites/batim...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search