sépare d’une ligne

English translation: to get rid of, to hie off, to let (a line) go, to part company, to separate (o/s) from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sépare d’une ligne
English translation:to get rid of, to hie off, to let (a line) go, to part company, to separate (o/s) from
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:20 Aug 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / take-over bid
French term or phrase: sépare d’une ligne
Related to my previous question see below thanks, note this goes together thanks

COMPANY X bientôt cédée, affine plus facilement mariable
Affine a annoncé hier soir son intention d’apporter sa participation de XXX% à l’OPA de COMPANY 2 sur le capital de COMPANY 3, qui sera prochainement déposée.
La cession prochaine de cette filiale belge dont le TRI aura été négatif de l’ordre de -XXX% depuis son acquisition en 2006, malgré son prix limité (au cours), est une bonne nouvelle pour COMPANY qui se sépare d’une ligne qui lui coûtait autour de Xm€ de résultat de manière récurrente.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
to get rid of, to hie off, to let (a line) go, to part company, to separate (o/s) from
Explanation:
You can probably use any one of a number of verbs or expressions here. This is a line of business that they are getting rid of. You can probably even use "to separate o/self from: we are separating ourselves from X line of business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-08-03 08:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops "to hiVe off".
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to get rid of, to hie off, to let (a line) go, to part company, to separate (o/s) from
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4parts its way from a line of products
Daryo
3 +1discontinue/drop/abandon a line
AllegroTrans
4 -3writes-off a financial line
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sépare d’une ligne de produits
parts its way from a line of products


Explanation:
the "line" is a a "line of products" - they tried to diversify into a new line of products, and all they got for their efforts is continuing losses.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with the meaning of "line". Your phrasing is erroneous though. I think the expression you are looking for is "to part company".
9 hrs
  -> OK Once you get the meaning right, you can always fine tune // "parting company with ..." (polite version of "getting rid of ...") that's the idea.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: yes meaning is right but phrasing off. They are "dropping the line"
15 hrs
  -> agree

neutral  AllegroTrans: "parts it way from" sounds rather bizarre English to my ears
18 hrs
  -> can't argue with that.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
writes-off a financial line


Explanation:
cession of a company and the write-off of the corresponding asset

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: no, can't use "write off" here
13 hrs

disagree  Daryo: can't see any mention that these are specifically "financial products" (could as well be parts for bicycles, or baby food, or ...!) and it only says they sold this "line of business" - says nothing about anything being written-off.
20 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong connotation completely
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se séparer de (une ligne)
to get rid of, to hie off, to let (a line) go, to part company, to separate (o/s) from


Explanation:
You can probably use any one of a number of verbs or expressions here. This is a line of business that they are getting rid of. You can probably even use "to separate o/self from: we are separating ourselves from X line of business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-08-03 08:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops "to hiVe off".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I thought you were offering a Scottish answer with "to hie off"!
2 hrs
  -> Hahahaha! You know that feeling when you see the typo as it's loading and you can't stop it?

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
2 hrs

agree  Daryo
12 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 days 6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinue/drop/abandon a line


Explanation:
Some of the other answers have over-complex verb structures!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search