vester

English translation: become vested

09:51 Aug 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Restricted stock units
French term or phrase: vester
The text concerns the entitlement of a dismissed employee to the benefits from long-term incentive plans.

Context:
Monsieur XXX est bénéficiaire de plusieurs plans de Long Term Incentives (LTI).
Conformément aux dispositions de ces plans :
il bénéficiera des Restricted Stock Units qui **vesteront** au mois de septembre 2018, soit avant le terme de son préavis fixé le 31 décembre 2018 ;
il ne saurait réclamer le bénéfice des Restricted Stock Units (RSU) qui n’auront pas **vestés** au terme de son préavis fixé le 31 décembre 2018.

Does this mean that the restricted stock units will mature?
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:become vested
Explanation:
See https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vested
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vest / fully vested
Kevin Oheix
3 +1become vested
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become vested


Explanation:
See https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vested

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

neutral  Germaine: c'est pas "...that (will) vest in September... unvested at the end of... ?
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vest / fully vested


Explanation:
Vesting period - acquisition, blocage

non vesté :
- non encore arrivé à terme
- non encore exercé (acquisition des droits)

vesté :
- définitivement acquis (vested in full), arrivé à terme (expired)

"le vesting est un moyen de sûreté permettant de s’assurer de l’investissement “humain” des associés. [...] il s’agit d’une période décidée à l’avance par les associés qui va conditionner l’acquisitions des parts dans le temps".
https://fr.quora.com/Que-signifie-vesting

"Le vesting de vos Restricted Stock Units est proratisé par rapport au nombre de mois entiers passés sur les livres de paye d’Hp depuis la date d’attribution divisé par la période de restriction en nombre de mois (période allant de la date d’attribution à la date de vesting). Les Restricted Stock Units attribuées par pre-merger EDS sont complètement vestées".

"Si vous avez été attributaire de stock-options vestées qui n’ont toujours pas été levées au moment de votre départ, vous allez devoir les lever pendant un délai imparti. Dans certains cas, vos options expireront au moment de votre départ et doivent être exercées avant que vous ne quittiez..."
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:2Br1deu...

"the Restricted Stock Units will vest as of the date of termination of employment"
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1272830/000119312507...

"These restricted stock units will be fully vested and all related expense recorded by April 2011".

Read more: http://getfilings.com/sec-filings/110224/CALIX-NETWORKS-INC_...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does this differ from the first answer. fully? is that in the French??
10 mins
  -> "will vest" plus I chose "fully vested" for "n'auront pas vestés" simply because I think that's the actual meaning here - not vested in full at the end of this period. I could be wrong of course.

agree  Germaine: with "vest", mais d'accord avec writeaway that "fully" n'est pas dans le texte (sans compter que l'emploi pourrait s'avérer restrictif); le second verbe est unvest(ed). Je ne peux pas croire que les Français en soient rendus à "vester"... Pitiful!
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search