jour ponts

English translation: bridge holiday

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jour ponts
English translation:bridge holiday
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

14:25 Oct 9, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: jour ponts
I am looking for translation of :
Abs. pont
Abs means absence
Kindly what is "pont" in English
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
bridge holiday
Explanation:
The "bridge" holiday is unique to France, so there is not really any direct translation into English. The term "bridge holiday" is sometimes used, for example see:

https://www.french-property.com/news/travel_france/public_ho...

When a statutory holiday falls on a Tuesday or Thursday, the intervening Monday or Friday is sometimes taken off as a "bridge holiday" between the statutory holiday and the weekend.
Selected response from:

John Fossey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bridge holiday
John Fossey
4 +2long weekend
SafeTex
3 -1extended Bank Holiday weekend
Gillian Smithers
Summary of reference entries provided
le pont au milieu de la semaine
Daryo

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bridge holiday


Explanation:
The "bridge" holiday is unique to France, so there is not really any direct translation into English. The term "bridge holiday" is sometimes used, for example see:

https://www.french-property.com/news/travel_france/public_ho...

When a statutory holiday falls on a Tuesday or Thursday, the intervening Monday or Friday is sometimes taken off as a "bridge holiday" between the statutory holiday and the weekend.

John Fossey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Daryo: as a parallel to a "bridge loan"
8 hrs

agree  B D Finch: In UK English, we not merely talk of "bridge days", but actually take them (though not "bridge holidays"). So, not unique to France.
16 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: happens in Ireland too, e.g if St Patrick's Day falls on a Thurs or Tues the Friday or Mon will be taken as a day off in schools and in some companies but it does NOT have to be a long weekend to take a bridge day
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Tony M: I prefer BDF's suggestion of 'bridge days'
3 days 2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extended Bank Holiday weekend


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gillian Smithers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst I agree in principle, "bank" holiday is much more a UK term and may not be understood in some countries, where "public holiday" is often the preferred term
2 hrs
  -> Yes, good point, I was originally wavering between the two terms.

disagree  Daryo: https://www.officeholidays.com/countries/united_kingdom/2019... // not necessarily an extension to a weekend, but surely an extension to a public holiday.
10 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Not really. In the UK, bank holidays are generally on Mondays, with exceptions for immovable dates like Christmas and Easter. If Christmas falls on Tuesday and you take Monday off as a bridge, the weekend wasn't a bank holiday.//Long weekend is wrong.
16 hrs
  -> True. I do feel that "long weekend "is an acceptable translation where the Bank Holiday falls either at the weekend or either side. But we are left with the problem of more unwieldy translations for the midweek ones.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long weekend


Explanation:
Perhaps not the most "official sounding" translation but often used (see references and Internet) and the advantage of this expression is that it includes personal holidays like when someone takes off a Friday but it is not necessarily a public holiday.
Just to give you the choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 mins (2018-10-12 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello
I've just read Daryo's first reference with dates of holidays and possible 'ponts'
It's interesting to note that they all "touch" the weekend
What I mean by that is, for instance:
"Jeudi 1er novembre peut faire un pont avec le vendredi 3"
It does NOT say that "jeudi 1er novembre peut faire pont avec mercredi, 31 oct."
So there does seem to be in French too the idea of pont = bridge with weekend = long weekend as per this reference


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/long%20weekend
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_weekend
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Acher
28 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: the problem with this is that not all "jour ponts" fall across a weekend
1 hr
  -> Please see note added

neutral  Tony M: I agree with A/T on this point — and in any case, for it to be called a 'pont', it would indeed have to be a public holiday — that's the whole sense of 'pont'
1 hr
  -> Please see note added

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: 1)- you lost completely the idea of joining ("bridging") two periods off-work 2) - it's far more accurate to describe it as an "extension to a public holiday" 3) it could happen that no week-end is involved
7 hrs
  -> If you take off a Tues. - Thurs., it's just 3 days off. "Pont" is used when you "bridge" a Public Holiday with the weekend and this is what a long weekend is. The idea isn't lost and workers can't "extend" a public holiday -they are declared by government

agree  Odette Grille (X): I don't see how the bridging applies to any other thing but a weekend.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. this is kind of what I think too but AllegroTrans and Tony M are not so sure and I take them seriously. It's also true that we have Bank Holiday Mondays wheras French Public Holidays tend to fall anywhere which does not help.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: agree with AT and Tony
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Please see note added




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: le pont au milieu de la semaine

Reference information:
Le calendrier 2018
En connaissant les jours fériés, il est simple d’anticiper les éventuels ponts en 2018 :

Mardi gras, le 13 février, peut donner un pont le lundi 12.
Mardi 1er permet un pont avec le lundi 31 avril.
Mardi 8 mai et jeudi 10 mai de l'Ascension sont fériés la même semaine, permettant des ponts en les jointant au lundi, mercredi ou vendredi. Un pont de toute la semaine est une autre possibilité.
Mercredi 15 Août permet un grand pont en le jointant aux lundi-mardi ou aux jeudi-vendredi.
Jeudi 1er novembre peut faire un pont avec le vendredi 3.
Mardi 25 décembre et mardi 1er janvier 2019 offrent aussi des possibilités de pont avec le lundi précédent.
...
https://www.l-expert-comptable.com/a/530836-jours-feries-que...

faire le pont entre Mardi 8 mai et jeudi 10 mai de l'Ascension => no weekend whatsoever involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-10-10 09:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


La définition exacte du pont

Le pont est un moment de congé composé d’un ou deux jours ouvrables placés entre un jour férié et un jour de repos hebdomadaire. C’est la définition que nous lui connaissons tous, lorsqu’un jour férié arrive un jeudi et que le vendredi n’est pas travaillé par exemple. Mais un pont peut aussi être attribué aux salariés à la veille de la fermeture annuelle de l’entreprise.

Dans tous les cas, la loi n’impose aucun pont aux directions, mais elle encadre tout de même les conditions de leur déroulement s’ils doivent avoir lieu.

https://www.l-expert-comptable.com/a/530836-jours-feries-que...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: Good point
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!
disagree  Odette Grille (X): Faux, il y a toujours un WE avant ou après, y compris pour mai. Ah bon ? Je m'incline.
12 hrs
  -> si les faits me donnent tort [faire le pont entre Mardi 8 mai et jeudi 10 mai de l'Ascension], tant pis pour les faits / c'est les faits qui ont tort? Une façon de raisonner comme une autre ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search