obligations simples

English translation: ordinary bonds

12:32 Nov 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company Articles of Association
French term or phrase: obligations simples
souscrire aux émissions d'actions de capital ou autres, d'obligations simples ou convertibles ou autres comme aussi acheter, vendre et céder de telles opérations et valeurs mobilières cotées ou non cotées en bourses

This is from the objects clause of a trading company.

Unsure as to whether these are simple bonds, standard bonds, basic bonds, etc. etc.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:ordinary bonds
Explanation:
samples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="ordinary+bonds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-12 14:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to bonds convertible into shares, or "non-ordinary" in any other ways.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ordinary bonds
Daryo
4 +1plain vanilla bonds
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain vanilla bonds


Explanation:
"obligations simples ou convertibles ou autres" => "plain vanilla, convertible or other bonds"

The qualifier "simple" is included to distinguish standard, common-or-garden bonds from convertibles and other types of bonds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-12 14:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Daryo has pointed out, a term like "plain vanilla", while widely used by investors, analysts and commentators, has no place in Articles of Association. (My bad: I hadn't noticed the context.)

I think you could simply replace "plain vanilla" with "standard".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 781

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: correct explanation, but I doubt that you would find a rather informal "plain vanilla .... (anything)" in Articles of Association.
17 mins
  -> You're right, of course. My bad for missing that this was from Arts. of Association. I'll add a note to amend. Thanks.

agree  GILOU
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary bonds


Explanation:
samples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="ordinary+bonds"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-12 14:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to bonds convertible into shares, or "non-ordinary" in any other ways.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Robbie: Exactly - it doesn't mean anything more than that.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  GILOU: comme dans un serveur frontal....
2 days 20 hrs
  -> are you sure you haven't mixed up questions?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search