options donnant accès au capital

English translation: convertible securities and equity options

11:26 Nov 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / UK English
French term or phrase: options donnant accès au capital
This is about the ways in which a company's share capital can be increased:
"Il peut également être augmenté par l’exercice de droits attachés à des valeurs mobilières ou d’options donnant accès au capital."
B D Finch
France
English translation:convertible securities and equity options
Explanation:
"donnant accès au capital" can usually be rendered as "convertible (into shares)". Options are not, strictly speaking, convertible but "equity options" are options to buy shares, so that's probably what you need.

Sorry for not providing references, but I am a bit busy at the moment ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-11-16 17:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Equity options can also be options to sell shares, but that is obviously irrelevant in this particular context; it won't cause confusion.
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4convertible securities and equity options
Steve Robbie
4types of marketable securities to raise capital
Francois Boye
4or (other) options giving access to the (share) capital
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or (other) options giving access to the (share) capital


Explanation:
Hi BD, why does the literal rendering not suit you?

I see most commonly:
"l’émission d’actions ordinaires et/ou de valeurs mobilières donnant accès immédiatement et/ou à terme au capital de la Société..."
=the issuance of shares and/or securities granting immediate or deferred access to the capital (of the Company)...,
so I assume the options being mentioned here are shares but I would probably just leave it as a literal translation unless I knew exactly what these options are from the rest of the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-15 14:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, OK!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not that it doesn't suit me, just that this isn't my specialist field and I wanted to check with people who know more about the field than I do. In fact, that's the translation I've provisionally used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Robbie: You do see this a lot, and the meaning is probably reasonably clear, but in my view it's translatorese and therefore best avoided
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Well, '...shares and/or securities granting (immediate or deferred) access to the capital' is the required terminology of one of my (stockmarket) clients. And yes, securites and shares are included in "donnant accès au capital"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types of marketable securities to raise capital


Explanation:
Définition du terme : Valeurs mobilières donnant accès au capital

Les valeurs mobilières donnant accès au capital sont des titres financiers négociables interchangeables et fongibles, ils peuvent être cotés en bourse. Les deux grandes catégories de valeurs mobilières donnant accès au capital sont les actions et les obligations, mais il y en existe d'autres tels que les bons de souscription.


L’obligation en tant que valeur mobilière donnant accès au capital est un titre négociable émis par une entreprise publique ou privée ou par le Trésor (l'Etat) et donnant à son souscripteur le droit de créance sur l’émetteur. Une obligation permet à l’entreprise de se financer autrement qu’avec une augmentation de capital ou une introduction en bourse.


L’obligation permet aussi à la société en recherche de financement de ne pas contracter d’emprunt auprès de la banque. En contre partie de l’investissement dans l’achat d’obligation, l’obligataire percevra des coupons équivalents des dividendes perçus par les actionnaires.


L’action en tant que valeur mobilière donnant accès au capital est un titre de sociétés propres à trois type de société par actions : la société anonyme (SA), la société par actions simplifiée (SAS) et la société en commandite par actions. Les actions confèrent des droits à l’actionnaire : des droits politiques et des droits pécuniaires.


La détention d’actions permet à l’actionnaire de participer aux décisions de l’assemblée générale de la société, de procéder à l’élection des membres du conseil d’administration ou du conseil de surveillance. Les actions donnent également à l’actionnaire des dividendes correspondant à une quote part des revenus que la société par actions verse éventuellement par prélèvement sur ses bénéfices.


Les bons de souscription tels que les bons de souscription d’actions en tant que valeurs mobilières donnant accès au capital


https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marketablesecurities.as...


Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 259

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeurs mobilières et options donnant accès au capital
convertible securities and equity options


Explanation:
"donnant accès au capital" can usually be rendered as "convertible (into shares)". Options are not, strictly speaking, convertible but "equity options" are options to buy shares, so that's probably what you need.

Sorry for not providing references, but I am a bit busy at the moment ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-11-16 17:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Equity options can also be options to sell shares, but that is obviously irrelevant in this particular context; it won't cause confusion.

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Steve - and for your discussion post.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I think this is over translation. Yes, it's possibly to be extrapolated from surrounding text but it doesn't actually say this here.
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search