souscrire des actions

English translation: subscribe for shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscrire des actions
English translation:subscribe for shares
Entered by: Thomas Miles

10:23 Dec 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares
French term or phrase: souscrire des actions
While it is very clear that most translations collocate 'subscribe' and 'shares', I would appreciate some advice on which of the following preposition choices is appropriate when talking about shares?

i) subscribe shares
ii) subscribe for shares
iii) subscribe to shares

For those who wish to have some specific context, here are some extracts:
"La collectivité prend acte que X déclare ne pas souhaiter souscrire à l'augmentation de capital"
"X a déclaré souscrire intégralement les 1 223 060 parts sociales nouvelles..."
"parts sociales nouvelles souscrites seront libérées en totalité lors de leur souscription"

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
subscribe for shares
Explanation:
Is the conventional term, at least in the UK (see also discussion).

Here's an example from the UK Financial Conduct Authority Handbook
… warrants and other instruments which confer an entitlement to subscribe for shares, alternative debentures, debentures and government and public securities.
https://www.handbook.fca.org.uk/handbook/PERG/2/6.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-04 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: It's quite common to omit "for" when using the participle only:
"subscribed shares", "number of shares subscribed".
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This proved most useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subscribe for shares
Steve Robbie
3subscribe shares
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscribe shares


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=Z2AGXKneN6Cf1fAP2tCbqAo&q=" ...

Example sentence(s):
  • at the time such holder commits to subscribe shares in the priority subscription.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subscribe for shares


Explanation:
Is the conventional term, at least in the UK (see also discussion).

Here's an example from the UK Financial Conduct Authority Handbook
… warrants and other instruments which confer an entitlement to subscribe for shares, alternative debentures, debentures and government and public securities.
https://www.handbook.fca.org.uk/handbook/PERG/2/6.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-04 12:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: It's quite common to omit "for" when using the participle only:
"subscribed shares", "number of shares subscribed".

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This proved most useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  Daryo
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search