Produits et avoirs à recevoir

English translation: accrued revenue and receivables

13:05 Jul 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Auditor\'s report
French term or phrase: Produits et avoirs à recevoir
Hello all,
This comes from an auditor's report on annual accounts under the heading COMPLEMENTS D'INFORMATIONS RELATIFS AU BILAN ET AU COMPTE DE RESULTAT. I've put accrued income and credit notes receivable, but not sure that's right. The following line is Charges à payer et avoirs à établir, which I presume is the converse. Thanks for any help!
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
English translation:accrued revenue and receivables
Explanation:
https://debitoor.fr/termes-comptables/produit-recevoir

Accrued revenue is a sale that has been recognized by the seller, but which has not yet been billed to the customer. The debit balance in the accrued billings account appears in the balance sheet, while the monthly change in the consulting revenue account appears in the income statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-18 17:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/accrued-revenue.asp
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accrued revenue and receivables
Francois Boye
4Products (in stock) and receivables
Ali Sharifi
3(gen) income and amounts receivable; (conveyancing) proceeds of sale & credit balances receivable
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Products (in stock) and receivables


Explanation:
It seems an account is being taken for the year and they want to know what they have (products) and what is owed them (receivables).

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: https://debitoor.fr/termes-comptables/produit-recevoir
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gen) income and amounts receivable; (conveyancing) proceeds of sale & credit balances receivable


Explanation:
I am not as confident as the previous respondent, but am pretty sure the conveyancing part of my answer - that is pr/offered for info. only - will be queried, even though a real estate (AmE: realty) business/ company cannot be ruled out.

The plan provided for a repayment of 91 percent of the debt rescheduling *credit balance* for Jordan and 85 percent for Gabon.
serv-ch.com

Pour la Jordanie, l'accord prévoyait un remboursement de 91 pour cent et pour le Gabon de 85 pour cent de *l'avoir* de rééchelonnement.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/finance-general/...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/credit+bal...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: https://debitoor.fr/termes-comptables/produit-recevoir// This is the definition in French. No one should depart from this meaning.
2 hrs
  -> noscitur a sociis - know a word by the company it keeps www.merriam-webster.com/legal/noscitur a sociis - and your own answer eschews products for revenue that, paradoxically, is itself ambiguous for tax receivables.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Conveyancing? Nothing remotely indicates such
10 hrs
  -> Your objection and protest had already been anticipated: '....but am pretty sure the conveyancing part of my answer - that is pr/offered for info. only - will be queried...' NB proceeds were or was meant primarily to dispel the 'products' misconception.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrued revenue and receivables


Explanation:
https://debitoor.fr/termes-comptables/produit-recevoir

Accrued revenue is a sale that has been recognized by the seller, but which has not yet been billed to the customer. The debit balance in the accrued billings account appears in the balance sheet, while the monthly change in the consulting revenue account appears in the income statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-18 17:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/accrued-revenue.asp

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pritha Bhatnagar
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search