CAP TAPP

English translation: vocational certificate / physical and professional tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CAP TAPP
English translation:vocational certificate / physical and professional tests
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

09:02 Jul 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / THIS IS FROM AN INCOME STATEMENT (compte de résultat)
French term or phrase: CAP TAPP
I assume CAP stands for capital, but I cannot find any translation or extension of the acronym TAPP anywhere.....
sorry there is no more context for the above
Jenny Duthie
France
vocational certificate / physical and professional tests
Explanation:
Without context I can't find anything related to Finance that TAPP might stand for, especially not in French.
But as Ella pointed out, they mean something in an educational context. CAP does stand for Certificat d'aptitude professionnelle and TAPP stands for Tests d'aptitude physique et professionnelle.
The TAPP acronym is not super common. It only comes up in the context of police training and recruiting as far as I know.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Richard
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1vocational certificate / physical and professional tests
Elisabeth Richard
1certificat d'aptitude professionnelle (CAP)
Ella Finn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
certificat d'aptitude professionnelle (CAP)


Explanation:
Very unsure given the context, but could it be to do with a professional qualification and extracurricular activities?

https://www.caf.fr/sites/default/files/caf/651/Documents/Par...

Temps d’accueil périscolaires (TAP)

https://www.caf.fr/sites/default/files/caf/651/Documents/Par...

Good luck!


    Reference: http://https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificat_d%27aptitude...
Ella Finn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational certificate / physical and professional tests


Explanation:
Without context I can't find anything related to Finance that TAPP might stand for, especially not in French.
But as Ella pointed out, they mean something in an educational context. CAP does stand for Certificat d'aptitude professionnelle and TAPP stands for Tests d'aptitude physique et professionnelle.
The TAPP acronym is not super common. It only comes up in the context of police training and recruiting as far as I know.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sélection : Tests psychotechniques / Épreuve écrite relative au code de la route / Épreuves sportives : parcours
 d’habileté motrice (PHM) / Épreuves motos de type permis A / Entretien de motivation / Tests d’aptitude physique et professionnel

    https://www.lapolicenationalerecrute.fr/content/.../file/Policier%20motocycliste.pdf
Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ella Finn: Ooh, thanks for the more in-depth info Elisabeth :-) I was thinking these things could be listed as professional expenses in Jenny's document
30 mins
  -> Why thank you! I would have never thought of that if it wasn't for your initial answer. About the expenses, I guess it could be although I'm not sure what it would incur, especially for the TAPP.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search