Portefeuille principal

English translation: main portfolio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Portefeuille principal
English translation:main portfolio
Entered by: Lara Barnett

18:49 Aug 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / (Swiss) Company bank statement
French term or phrase: Portefeuille principal
This is the heading information of a statement showing the closing balance for this company. Opposite the company, the right hand info reads:

Portefeuille:- ...Portefeuille principal
Compte courant:- ...[account number]
IBAN:- ...[long number]

I have used "main portfolio", but I am just wondering if I should use "holding" or some other technical term instead.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
main portfolio
Explanation:
That's how I would have translated it - without any further context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-05 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for "agreeing", although I have no merit...: asker Lara suggested it herself !!!
Selected response from:

JOHN ANTHONY
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5main portfolio
JOHN ANTHONY
4lead portfolio
Francois Boye
2 +1Main investment account
Adrian MM.
3core portfolio
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead portfolio


Explanation:
https://www.zippia.com/lead-portfolio-manager-jobs/

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Pretty sure Zippia's hiring a lead manager of portfolios, not a manager of lead portfolios.
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main investment account


Explanation:
This assumes 1. the company's active current account (vs. passive investment fund account; see the web. ref.) is the only holding on and in the portfolio with no investment securities otherwise e.g. stocks and shares and 2. there is no sub-portfolio sub-classified under the 'principal portfolio'.

Portefeuille-titres: portfolio of shares; investment (in securities/ equities)
- L'Anglais de l'Expert-Comptable, Bordas.


Example sentence(s):
  • What are the risks? When you open an investment account, bank representatives work to determine your risk tolerance and help you select mutual funds based on their assessment.

    Reference: http://www.moneyland.ch/en/investment-fund-accounts-switzerl...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, merci and thanks

neutral  AllegroTrans: so why is it not compte d'investissement? a portfolio is a portfolio in my book // mistake by my clerk, I'll get him to correct this pdq
9 hrs
  -> we don't know if there's a parallel Italian/ German copy with a 'Bestandskonto' (le vs. la portefeuille is an aberration anyway) /de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bestandskonto BTW, it's a principal and not principle(d) portfolio

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core portfolio


Explanation:
“A core portfolio typically comprises diversified assets of high quality and is expected to deliver over a long period of time,”




    https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/analysis/your-guide-to-core-and-satellite-investing/articleshow/7357643.cms?from=mdr
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
Cote D'ivoire
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
main portfolio


Explanation:
That's how I would have translated it - without any further context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-05 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for "agreeing", although I have no merit...: asker Lara suggested it herself !!!


JOHN ANTHONY
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
53 mins
  -> Thank you...

agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> Thank you...

agree  AllegroTrans: or principal portfolio
11 hrs
  -> Thank you...

agree  Fatine777
13 hrs
  -> Thank you...

agree  Eliza Hall
23 hrs
  -> Thank you...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search