A l'échéance du financement...

English translation: At the loan facility term out date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A l'échéance du financement
English translation:At the loan facility term out date
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:05 Sep 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Humanitarian funding
French term or phrase: A l'échéance du financement...
"A l’échéance du financement, de manière autonome et permanente, les groupes de pressions, sont en négociation avec les décideurs politiques sur la question de leurs terres occupées par le Gouvernement de la RDC et une entreprise agricole Sud-Africaine."

This is taken from a report written about humanitarian projects in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and this particular section relates to pressure groups negotiating over the return of land which is occupied by the government and private enterprise. I'm really struggling to understand what is meant by "A l'échéance du financeement, de manière autonome et permanente". The punctuation also seems slightly unusual.

It seems to be saying that the financing has ran out, permanently and autonomously?
Mark Harris
United Kingdom
At the loan facility term out date, automatically and permanently (non-renewably)
Explanation:
In insurance, the l'échéance - as a maturity or expiry etc. date - would boil down to a 'policy renewal date'.

Thanks to B.D. Finch, I am reposting an answer predicated on the assumption that 'de manière autonome et permanente' qualifies what comes before it - and not,as would make as much sense, thereafter as to the pressure group's negotiating status.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4At the loan maturity
Francois Boye
3At the loan facility term out date, automatically and permanently (non-renewably)
Adrian MM.
2Upon expiry of the loan/funding period
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the loan maturity


Explanation:
https://www.financial-dictionary.info/terms/maturity/

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 259

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A l\'échéance du financement, de manière autonome et permanente
At the loan facility term out date, automatically and permanently (non-renewably)


Explanation:
In insurance, the l'échéance - as a maturity or expiry etc. date - would boil down to a 'policy renewal date'.

Thanks to B.D. Finch, I am reposting an answer predicated on the assumption that 'de manière autonome et permanente' qualifies what comes before it - and not,as would make as much sense, thereafter as to the pressure group's negotiating status.



Example sentence(s):
  • A maturity date is a deadline for settling a financial agreement. Typically, one party owes another party a sum of money by the maturity date.

    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/syndicated-facility-ter...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Upon expiry of the loan/funding period


Explanation:
funding expiration date

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search