caisse aménagée

English translation: hybrid till

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse aménagée
English translation:hybrid till
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:28 Sep 10, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Privatization
French term or phrase: caisse aménagée
The phrase is "conditions posées par la DGAC pour évoluer vers une caisse aménagée."

DGAC = French Directorate General for Civil Aviation

The context is a progress report on an economic regulation contract on a major French airport. This is related to the upcoming privatization of the airport. I get that it's a type of financial oversight but can't find the dedicated English equivalent.

Thanks for any help!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Hybrid till
Explanation:
This is referring to the debate around airports using either a "single till" or "dual till", whereby revenues from commercial activities are separated from those resulting from the main business of the airport.

The Airports Council International Europe published an article in both French and English entitled "DERRIÈRE LE DÉBAT SUR LA CAISSE RÉGULÉE" and "BEHIND THE REGULATORY
TILL DEBATE" respectively (see sources below).

On page 2, under bullet point 3, we find the sentence: "La caisse aménagée utilise certains revenus commerciaux pour compenser les coûts aéronautiques."

On page 2 of the English version, the corresponding sentence reads: "The hybrid till uses some commercial revenues to offset aeronautical costs."

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! This was the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hybrid till
Leighton Jacobs
4managed fund
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hybrid till


Explanation:
This is referring to the debate around airports using either a "single till" or "dual till", whereby revenues from commercial activities are separated from those resulting from the main business of the airport.

The Airports Council International Europe published an article in both French and English entitled "DERRIÈRE LE DÉBAT SUR LA CAISSE RÉGULÉE" and "BEHIND THE REGULATORY
TILL DEBATE" respectively (see sources below).

On page 2, under bullet point 3, we find the sentence: "La caisse aménagée utilise certains revenus commerciaux pour compenser les coûts aéronautiques."

On page 2 of the English version, the corresponding sentence reads: "The hybrid till uses some commercial revenues to offset aeronautical costs."

Hope this helps!



    https://www.aeroport.fr/uploads/documents/telecharger-le-document-en-francais.pdf?v12
    https://www.aeroport.fr/uploads/documents/telecharger-le-document-en-anglais.pdf?v12
Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! This was the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: www.latribune.fr/entreprises-finance/services/transport-logistique/20150121trib116d4587e/air-france-ou-aeroports-de-paris-l-etat-devra-trancher.html
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for sharing! Very informative article and I think the key line is: 'Dans le langage d'Aéroports de Paris, la double caisse est appelée "caisse aménagée"'

agree  Tomas Brogan
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed fund


Explanation:
conditions posées par la DGAC pour évoluer vers une caisse aménagée.

conditions set by the DGAC to switch to a managed fund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-10 19:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.senat.fr/rap/a04-054/a04-0547.html

2. Vers une « caisse unique aménagée » ?

2. Towards a "single managed fund"?


http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/dyn/15/amendements/1237/AN...

Il est proposé par cet amendement de supprimer le principe de la « caisse aménagée »

It is proposed by this amendment to delete the principle of the "managed fund"


https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexteArticle.do;jsessio...

...Elle continue à estimer qu'en cas de caisse aménagée les résultats des activités commerciales doivent participer au financement des activités régulées, dans la mesure où c'est bien le trafic aérien qui est à l'origine de ces résultats, et où ces activités...

...It continues to believe that, in the case of a managed fund, the results of commercial activities must contribute to the financing of regulated activities...





Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?
50 mins
  -> caisse aménagée = managed fund. Posting some notes,

neutral  Leighton Jacobs: The notes only have French sources with instances of "caisse aménagée" and I assume your own translations? Just wondering if you have any English sources to show "managed fund" in use?
4 hrs
  -> Have a look at the notes. https://www.google.com/search?q=managed fund&oq=managed fund...

neutral  AllegroTrans: in connection with financial regulation of an airport???
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search