constatations de caducité

English translation: expiry (insurance: lapse) notices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constatations de caducité
English translation:expiry (insurance: lapse) notices
Entered by: Adrian MM.

18:50 Oct 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BSA et BCE
French term or phrase: constatations de caducité
Contexte:

"Les émissions, exercices et constatations de caducité de BSA et de BCE intervenus au cours du 1er semestre 2019 le sont en section 12.1.3."
Yves Barry Ben
France
expiry notices
Explanation:
In insurance, they would be called lapse notices or confirmations of such.

Otherwise, we are supposed to guess what the abbreviations of BSE and BCA mean in a non-agricultural setting: Institute of Agricultural and Nutritional Sciences, Martin-Luther ... UMR106 osteoblast-like cells were exposed to BCE and r-BSA, and Fgf23
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expiry notices
Adrian MM.
3expiration
Wolf Draeger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiration


Explanation:
Once warrants become *caduque*, I take it to mean they have expired, meaning they were not exercised before the expiry date.

If you insist, you could account for the *constatation* bit with something like "recorded expiration" or "noted expiration", but I think it's best to keep it simple as long as the meaning is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-04 20:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other useful links:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/expirationdate.asp
https://investingwithoptions.com/options-expiration/
https://tastytradenetwork.squarespace.com/tt/blog/options-ex...
https://www.capshare.com/blog/how-to-account-for-expired-sto...
https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/resources/knowledge/fi...

Example sentence(s):
  • The warrants and founders' stock issued, exercised and expired in the first half of 2019 are set out in section 12.1.3.
  • Section 12.1.3. describes the warrants and founders' stock that were issued and exercised and that expired in the first half of 2019.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warrant_(finance)
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/warrant.asp
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You have not properly dealt with "constatations" (note that it's plural)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Yes, but it may be best left out.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expiry notices


Explanation:
In insurance, they would be called lapse notices or confirmations of such.

Otherwise, we are supposed to guess what the abbreviations of BSE and BCA mean in a non-agricultural setting: Institute of Agricultural and Nutritional Sciences, Martin-Luther ... UMR106 osteoblast-like cells were exposed to BCE and r-BSA, and Fgf23

Example sentence(s):
  • NOTICE OF EXPIRY OF WARRANTS W190918 ... Company (the "New Shares") comprised in the Warrants W190918 will expire at 5.00pm
  • Insurance companies will always put out lapse notices to their client.

    Reference: http://www.lifeant.com/happens-life-insurance-policy-lapses/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thanks and merci.

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search