déploiement en profondeur

English translation: full scale implementation

18:25 Feb 2, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Public French investment bank
French term or phrase: déploiement en profondeur
Context:
2019 est l’année du déploiement en profondeur de l’Accélérateur, programme phare de l’Accompagnement, pour irriguer le tissu des entreprises françaises au plus près de leurs besoins.
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:full scale implementation
Explanation:
It is hard to tell what they mean by "en profondeur"; I interpret it as "going full out", rather than "in depth".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-02 23:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "full-scale implementation".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4full scale implementation
Marco Solinas
4deployment in-depth
Francois Boye
5 -2deep deployment
Yun Lai


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deployment in-depth


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Very literal translation; any evidence of how it is appropriate within context?
7 hrs
  -> I don't see the problem.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full scale implementation


Explanation:
It is hard to tell what they mean by "en profondeur"; I interpret it as "going full out", rather than "in depth".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-02 23:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "full-scale implementation".

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, or maybe "final rollout"
7 hrs

agree  erwan-l
9 hrs

agree  philgoddard
12 hrs

agree  Libby Cohen: Or "full-scale rollout" -- either work well with program/programme
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
deep deployment


Explanation:
profondeur is depth,means deep

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: c'est une traduction littérale et non en contexte
7 hrs

disagree  Libby Cohen: Not necessarily the phrase to use with a program/programme
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search