PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

liquidité

English translation: dispose

17:04 Feb 21, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: liquidité
A shareholders' agreement contains the following sentence: 'Dans l'hypothèse où le Fondateur envisagerait une *liquidité* sur 100 % du capital social et des droits de vote de la Société, il devra tout d'abord mettre en oeuvre la procédure du Droit de Préférence prévu ci-dessous'. I understand that the concept of 'liquidity' usually refers to converting something into cash but have been thrown by this due to the inclusion of voting rights in the sentence, as I have never come across the term used in this way before.
Thanks in advance if you're able to help me on this.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:dispose
Explanation:
when the Founder wishes to dispose 100% of the company shares and [associated] voting rights....or something along those lines.

I agree with Wolf and think that it means that if the Founder shareholder sells (cashes in) its shares, the Preference process is initiated in favour of the Strategic shareholder who will then have first dibs. Mentioning voting rights merely confuses the sentence! I chose dispose so that it works well for the shares and the rights

Selling or disposing of shares
Calculating CGT is straightforward if your shares are all the same class and were acquired at the same time.
https://www.revenue.ie/en/gains-gifts-and-inheritance/transf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2020-02-24 11:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dispose OF 100% of the....
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Julie and the others who helped get to the bottom of this! 'Dispose' definitely seems to fit the context here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dispose
Julie Barber
4a payment-up (of shares in respect of)
Adrian MM.
3liquidity
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2liquidation
SafeTex
Summary of reference entries provided
Interesting reading to understand the context
Debora Blake

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidity


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: traduction mot pour mot mais hors contexte !
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Anything to back this up (in CONTEXT)?
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
liquidation


Explanation:
Hello
I hesitate as my expression seems to have two distinct and almost contradictory meanings: The first one below is what I want of course while the second one isn't. But maybe this will get the ball rolling with other ideas in line with Phil who first solved what "liquidité" probably means in this context

"A stock liquidation occurs when stock shares are converted into cash. In most instances, stock liquidation occurs when shareholders sell their shares on the open market for ready cash. Other examples are when one company acquires another and sells off its shares and when a company ceases operations."

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une liquidité (sur)
a payment-up (of shares in respect of)


Explanation:
I am sure it means 'une liberation des actions', to wit: co. shares need to be fully paid up - no calls on shares outstanding, for full voting rights to be exercisable in respect of ordinary of BrE preference shares AmE preferred stock - and *representing 100% of the share capital*.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/law-general/7503...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/bus-financial/37...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispose


Explanation:
when the Founder wishes to dispose 100% of the company shares and [associated] voting rights....or something along those lines.

I agree with Wolf and think that it means that if the Founder shareholder sells (cashes in) its shares, the Preference process is initiated in favour of the Strategic shareholder who will then have first dibs. Mentioning voting rights merely confuses the sentence! I chose dispose so that it works well for the shares and the rights

Selling or disposing of shares
Calculating CGT is straightforward if your shares are all the same class and were acquired at the same time.
https://www.revenue.ie/en/gains-gifts-and-inheritance/transf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2020-02-24 11:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dispose OF 100% of the....

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks to Julie and the others who helped get to the bottom of this! 'Dispose' definitely seems to fit the context here.




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: Interesting reading to understand the context

Reference information:
This article explains how the take stakeholders receive following the sale of a startup can vary depending on the statuts that may or may not have been put in place at the outset.


    https://medium.com/strasbourg-startups/le-pacte-dassoci%C3%A9-la-liquidit%C3%A9-pr%C3%A9f%C3%A9rentielle-7513f056e21d
Debora Blake
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search