façonniers

English translation: broker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:façonniers
English translation:broker
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

18:11 Oct 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / computer systems and banks
French term or phrase: façonniers
This term appears a few times in a text about banks and computing. The context is mostly about transferring files to "les façonniers de la banque". I know that façonnier can mean "subcontractor", but is that what it means in this context and is there a better term for it in banking?

Another example of the term's use is " les façonniers de la
banque utilisent des environnements différents" (meaning operating systems).

Any help most appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Aisha Maniar
broker
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-02 18:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appellation de personne
appellation d\'emploi
- informatique


français


courtier n. m.
Équivalent(s) English broker



Définition :
Personne ou organisme agissant à titre d\'intermédiaire entre serveurs et utilisateurs pour aider ces derniers à choisir et consulter des banques de données.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
façonnier n. m.

GDT
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broker-dealer
babettej
3 +1service bureaus or computer service bureaus
Julie Roy
3broker
algtranslator
3IT subcontractors
Trada inc.
3broker
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
façonniers
broker


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-02 18:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appellation de personne
appellation d\'emploi
- informatique


français


courtier n. m.
Équivalent(s) English broker



Définition :
Personne ou organisme agissant à titre d\'intermédiaire entre serveurs et utilisateurs pour aider ces derniers à choisir et consulter des banques de données.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
façonnier n. m.

GDT

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
façonniers
broker


Explanation:
façonnier= broker (Informatique)

algtranslator
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
façonniers
service bureaus or computer service bureaus


Explanation:
Another option.

service bureaus or computer service bureaus

DEF - A company that provides data processing services for its clients.

OBS – Service bureaus are an alternative to the purchasing of computers and the hiring of programmers and operators. (TERMUIM Plus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-02 22:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banks and service bureaus
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/eservices/magmedia/serv_bureau-e.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-02 22:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banking Service Bureaus Offer A Higher Return
http://www.businesssolutionsmag.com/Articles/2003_02/030204....

Glossary of terms - computer service bureaus
http://www.targetonline.com/sics/database.bsp
\"A company that will maintain lists for list owners. Services may include: updating the list, merge/purge, data overlays and preparing the list for mailing or rentals.\"

Glenn Computer Corporation in Southfield, Michigan, USA
http://www.software-x.com/software/servicing-software.html
\"A computer service bureau acting as a Mortgage Service Provider to automate all operational and data management functions for mortgage companies, banks and credit unions.\"

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
façonniers
IT subcontractors


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
façonniers
broker-dealer


Explanation:
i agree with broker, but broker-dealer is also an option.
definitely not "IT subcontractors"!

babettej
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search