contrats de cession de participation

English translation: share sale agreements

14:48 Oct 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: contrats de cession de participation
Il est fréquent de rencontrer dans les contrats de partenariat , les contrats d’acquisition ou les contrats de cession de participation, des clauses dites d’exclusivité.
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:share sale agreements
Explanation:
TNK & TEXACO LUBRICANTS JOINT VENTURE ANNOUNCES SHARE SALE ...... Ukraine and Belarus and, following the conclusion of the share sale agreement, will distribute ... was a likely consequence of the TNK-BP partnership, leaving both ...
www.tnk-bp.com/press/news/2004/6/59/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


LIV Word Modules - Lawsoft Pty Ltd... Deed of Charge. Partnership Deed. Discretionary Trust. Discretionary Trust - Practice Notes. Share Sale Agreement. Share Sale Agreement - Practice Notes. ...
www.lawsoft.com.au/products/liv_word/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Practical Commercial Precedents... B10, Partnership agreement. Setting-up a business. ... C5-4, Vendor placing clauses for long form share sale agreement. D: Sale of Shares and Businesses. ...
www.infolaw.co.uk/pod/comindex.htm - 24k - Oct 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


1. INTRODUCTION... MOL have on 15 September 2000, entered into a Share Sale Agreement ("Agreement") with ... The objective of this strategic partnership is to leverage on each others ...
announcements.klse.com.my/EDMS/annweb.nsf/ 0/482568ad00295d0748256960003c1efa?OpenDocument&Click= - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Australian Gas Light CompanyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sale Process • Comprehensive due diligence completed • Share Sale Agreement signed by ... of conditions precedent • Loy Yang Power Partnership lenders agree ...
www.agl.com.au/.../03_ Loy_Yang_Market_Briefing.pdf - Similar pages


Member Services - Forms... of Business * Requisitions Purchase of Business * Deed of Charge * Partnership Agreement * Discretionary Trust * Share Sale Agreement * Solicitors Certificates ...
www.liv.asn.au/services/services-Forms.html - Similar pages


Press Releases... 02 December 2002 ATC-SAA Partnership Sealed. ... 21 September 2000 Signing of share sale agreement in respect of Kampuni ya Uchukuzi Mtwara (KAUMU). ...
www.psrctz.com/Press Releases/PRESS RELEASES.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] legal risk - july 04 - links.qxpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to give Stratford the option to put its share of the partnership on Criterion at ... A share sale agreement included an obligation on the buyers to procure that a ...
www.cliffordchance.com/uk/pdf/Legal_Risk_July_2004.pdf - Similar pages


New Square Chambers - Updates to "Minority Shareholders' Rights" ...... Blackburne J and held that a minority shareholder in a quasi-partnership was not ... 103, it was held that, in the context of a share sale agreement which provided ...
www.newsquarechambers.co.uk/ minorityshares/chapter04.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Serle Court - Barrister Chambers... Transaction at an undervalue - Business sold by way of share sale agreement and sublease ... Condition 5 (3) Don King Partnership v Warren Lightman J. [1998] 2 All ...
www.serlecourt.co.uk/barristers.asp?order=118 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shareholders agreements
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4 +1stake transfer agreement
CarolynB
4share sale agreements
Marian Greenfield
4agreements on the disposal of partnership interests or shares
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share sale agreements


Explanation:
TNK & TEXACO LUBRICANTS JOINT VENTURE ANNOUNCES SHARE SALE ...... Ukraine and Belarus and, following the conclusion of the share sale agreement, will distribute ... was a likely consequence of the TNK-BP partnership, leaving both ...
www.tnk-bp.com/press/news/2004/6/59/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


LIV Word Modules - Lawsoft Pty Ltd... Deed of Charge. Partnership Deed. Discretionary Trust. Discretionary Trust - Practice Notes. Share Sale Agreement. Share Sale Agreement - Practice Notes. ...
www.lawsoft.com.au/products/liv_word/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Practical Commercial Precedents... B10, Partnership agreement. Setting-up a business. ... C5-4, Vendor placing clauses for long form share sale agreement. D: Sale of Shares and Businesses. ...
www.infolaw.co.uk/pod/comindex.htm - 24k - Oct 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


1. INTRODUCTION... MOL have on 15 September 2000, entered into a Share Sale Agreement ("Agreement") with ... The objective of this strategic partnership is to leverage on each others ...
announcements.klse.com.my/EDMS/annweb.nsf/ 0/482568ad00295d0748256960003c1efa?OpenDocument&Click= - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Australian Gas Light CompanyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sale Process • Comprehensive due diligence completed • Share Sale Agreement signed by ... of conditions precedent • Loy Yang Power Partnership lenders agree ...
www.agl.com.au/.../03_ Loy_Yang_Market_Briefing.pdf - Similar pages


Member Services - Forms... of Business * Requisitions Purchase of Business * Deed of Charge * Partnership Agreement * Discretionary Trust * Share Sale Agreement * Solicitors Certificates ...
www.liv.asn.au/services/services-Forms.html - Similar pages


Press Releases... 02 December 2002 ATC-SAA Partnership Sealed. ... 21 September 2000 Signing of share sale agreement in respect of Kampuni ya Uchukuzi Mtwara (KAUMU). ...
www.psrctz.com/Press Releases/PRESS RELEASES.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] legal risk - july 04 - links.qxpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to give Stratford the option to put its share of the partnership on Criterion at ... A share sale agreement included an obligation on the buyers to procure that a ...
www.cliffordchance.com/uk/pdf/Legal_Risk_July_2004.pdf - Similar pages


New Square Chambers - Updates to "Minority Shareholders' Rights" ...... Blackburne J and held that a minority shareholder in a quasi-partnership was not ... 103, it was held that, in the context of a share sale agreement which provided ...
www.newsquarechambers.co.uk/ minorityshares/chapter04.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Serle Court - Barrister Chambers... Transaction at an undervalue - Business sold by way of share sale agreement and sublease ... Condition 5 (3) Don King Partnership v Warren Lightman J. [1998] 2 All ...
www.serlecourt.co.uk/barristers.asp?order=118 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks,

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake transfer agreement


Explanation:
Business... other regional markets. The stake transfer agreement allowed Vinabico to keep the trademark Vinabico-Kotobuki. "The Japanese company ...
www.vnstyle.vdc.com.vn/news/business/ chitiet.cfm?ID_Tin=9844&CM=tb_business - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Hydro Aluminium, Indal proposals to hike stake in Orissa ...... The remaining 37.29 per cent is with the public. Recently, a stake transfer agreement was signed by the three promoters at a price of Rs 22 per share. ...
www.financialexpress.com/ fe/daily/19980830/24255104.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreements on the disposal of partnership interests or shares


Explanation:
As the context is contracts of partnership, it may be a good idea to stick to the lang. of partnership and not of co. law.

'... or a further share in the asset if the original agreement is altered ... if you are calculating a chargeable gain *on the disposal of a share in a partnership asset* ...'

'... Partner”) shall be bound by all the terms and conditions of this Agreement and no *disposal of interest* shall be approved by the Partnership unless and until ...'



    www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/ pdfs/2003_04/capital_gains/ir288.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cbnrm.bw/cbrnpartnershipagreement.pdf
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shareholders agreements


Explanation:
In everybody's English...I write them up every second day.A shareholders agreemenr deals with the undertakings Re buying,selling of shares in the company,exclusivity agreements etc...

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KirstyMacC (X): Note: '.. rencontrer dans les contrats de partenariat'. Partnerships, unless an LLP, do not have shareholders.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search