vétusté (in context)

English translation: depreciation

10:17 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: vétusté (in context)
. L’application du pourcentage de vétusté permet de restituer l’équivalent financier de ce que le propriétaire du véhicule possède réellement
This is in a text about guarantees offered on used cars, there is a sliding scale of coverage according to, among other things, the age and mileage of the car. For want of a better idea I would put "antiquity" but this doesn't take into account the mileage. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:depreciation
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
Domaine(s)
  – Seguros
depreciation Source CORRECT

devaluation Source

dépréciation Source CORRECT, FÉM

vétusté Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

dévaluation Source

depreciación Source CORRECT, FÉM

devaluación Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The difference between the
value own and a reduced value at any
subsequent time. Source

DEF – Diminution de valeur. Source

OBS – Lorsque cette dépréciation
est due à l'âge, on peut aussi
employer le terme "vétusté". S
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wear and tear
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 +1age
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1depreciation
Francis MARC
1loss of resale value
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vétusté (in context)
depreciation


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
Domaine(s)
  – Seguros
depreciation Source CORRECT

devaluation Source

dépréciation Source CORRECT, FÉM

vétusté Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

dévaluation Source

depreciación Source CORRECT, FÉM

devaluación Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The difference between the
value own and a reduced value at any
subsequent time. Source

DEF – Diminution de valeur. Source

OBS – Lorsque cette dépréciation
est due à l'âge, on peut aussi
employer le terme "vétusté". S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: this is definitely used in guides to calculating the price of used cars, cf Phil Edmunston, Lemon Aid, annual editions
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
age


Explanation:
vétusté is really only (great) age. Of a car, it refers to the age factor and, by extension, to the degree of wear & tear, which is assumed to grow with age (just like human beings!)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): esp with wear and tear, see my comments
21 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vétusté (in context)
wear and tear


Explanation:
I'd go for wear & tear rather than just 'age' because age is objective and absolute, whereas W & T isn't and I believe this is the implication with vétusté. Because of the mileage, and the way the car has been looked after, maintained, etc., then a 2 year old car may be in far worse a condition than a 5 year old car, and would, presumbly, attract a higher vétusté percentage as a result.

I've also noted that I have personally used W & T for vétusté in an insurance context in the past, and this is a related field (true financial value of an asset)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
58 mins

agree  Bourth (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loss of resale value


Explanation:
Another angle, resale value diminishing each year.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search