carte grise

English translation: FYI

11:14 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: carte grise
Offrir finalement la garantie peut éviter au vendeur d’offrir la carte grise ou de baisser le prix du véhicule.
I know carte grise refers to the vehicle registration documents, but somehow it really doesn't fit here. Why would it avoid the sales person having to show the vehicle registration documents? Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
In France you have to PAY for the carte grise or logbook. My car is one-year old and it cost me 232 euros in "taxes régionales (Paris)". When you haggle over the price of your car with the car salesman, one of the things you can ask for is a "free" carte grise (i.e. the garage foots the bill). You can also ask for a free tank full of fuel, free floor mats, etc. (once you can't get them to drop their price any lower)

Here they are saying that a guarantee would be one way of not having to "give away" the carte grise
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Registration papers (car) / logbook
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +6FYI
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2registration certificate
Francis MARC
5registration book/paper
anar2004
4grey card
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey card


Explanation:
I still think it means "grey card". What is meant is not really clear to me.

Steven

see also

http://riviera.angloinfo.com/information/1/cartegrise.asp

Steven Mertens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration certificate


Explanation:
document (payant) délivré par la Préfecture

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Permits and Licences
  – Highway Code
Domaine(s)
  – Permis et licences
  – Code de la route
 
registration certificate Source

certificat d'immatriculation
Source MASC

carte grise Source FÉM, FRANCE

OBS – Issued by Québec
Department of Transport. Source

OBS – On désigne improprement du
nom de «licence» le certificat (appelé
aussi improprement
«enregistrement»)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-13 11:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"registration document\"
Carte Grise Vehicle Registration Document - AngloINFO Normandy - [ Traduire cette page ]
Carte Grise Vehicle Registration Document, from the definitive English-language
guide to the Normandy region of France. ... Carte Grise Vehicle Registration ...
normandy.angloinfo.com/information/3/cartegrise.asp - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Carte Grise Vehicle Registration Document - Brittany - AngloINFO ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Carte Grise Vehicle Registration Document, from Brittany\'s definitive English-language
guide to the Bretagne region of France. ... Carte Grise Vehicle Registration ...
brittany.angloinfo.com/information/2/cartegrise.asp - 20k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
2 mins

agree  Julie Roy
27 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FYI


Explanation:
In France you have to PAY for the carte grise or logbook. My car is one-year old and it cost me 232 euros in "taxes régionales (Paris)". When you haggle over the price of your car with the car salesman, one of the things you can ask for is a "free" carte grise (i.e. the garage foots the bill). You can also ask for a free tank full of fuel, free floor mats, etc. (once you can't get them to drop their price any lower)

Here they are saying that a guarantee would be one way of not having to "give away" the carte grise

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Exactly.
46 mins

agree  Florence Bremond: Yes that's it - the price for this is sometimes offered by the dealer as a gift.
59 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr

agree  Bourth (X): Precisely. MY C.G for my beaten-up now 18 yr old Peugeot 309 now with 384,000 km on the clock (petrol) cost me a mere 546 francs (83 euros) in 1999!
1 hr
  -> well I always did have expensive tastes!

agree  Bernadett Trabert
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration book/paper


Explanation:
"Offrir finalement la garantie peut éviter au vendeur d’offrir la carte grise ou de baisser le prix du véhicule".

The Sales-man cannot give the registration paper to the buyer because it is delivered by the department in charge of the registration of cars.The Sales-man can only give temporary car's papers showing that the buyer is the owner of the vehicule.


anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Registration papers (car) / logbook


Explanation:
What they mean is: offering, not showing. So if the salesperson offers a guarantee, he/she may avoid having to offer the car registration documents (free) or to lower the price of the car. It's all wheeling and dealing apparently!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-10-13 13:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the salesperson wouldn\'t have to offer to deal with all the paperwork, which is a lot of hassle and queuing, etc., at the préfecture. And then the price of buying the car might be lowered. There would just be the guarantee instead of all that.....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci - thanks

agree  Enza Longo
27 mins
  -> merci - thanks

agree  Laura Robertson
35 mins
  -> merci - thanks

agree  Richard Nice: Yes, but 'offer' remains ambiguous in English, and (eg) 'include free of charge/as a bonus' might be clearer
52 mins
  -> merci - thanks. I did say "free"

agree  David Goward: Totally agree with "unistrans"
57 mins
  -> And me David? thanks - merci

agree  Florence Bremond: but the dealer pays the registration to the Préfecture - see CMJ's answer below
1 hr
  -> Good thinking Oddie. Now the famous préfecture: that's where I'm applying for French nationality. Such fun, such fun. 180 documents submitted already! Thanks again Oddie.

agree  Bourth (X): Standard car sales tactic. Rather than go for several hundred euros off the price, the dumb buyer goes for the carte grise thrown in. Value: 100 euros???
1 hr
  -> Then I would want the car, the lower price, the guarantee, the carte grise dealt with, free insurance and 12 months free petrol. And some extra Browniz for all this hard work.

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> merci-thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search