LCA

English translation: Accepted bill of exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LCA Lettre de change acceptée
English translation:Accepted bill of exchange
Entered by: Marie O.

12:09 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: LCA
- Chèque
Le paiement par chèque est possible. Il doit être effectué à la réception de facture ou lors de l’envoi de chaque coupon.
- LCA (lettre change acceptée) à 30 jours
La LCA ou « traite » est le mode de règlement le plus couramment utilisé dans les relations commerciales avec les fournisseurs. Le choix de ce mode de règlement octroie un délai de paiement de 30 jours. Sa mise en place nécessite un RIB du client.
What is this payment means? Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Accepted bill of exchange
Explanation:
BILL OF EXCHANGE: negotiable instrument, similar to a post-dated cheque, which is usually sold at a discount. ... Every endorser of a bill of exchange is in the nature of a new drawer and is liable ... also: bank bill of exchange, bank-accepted bill of exchange, trade bill ...
www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&content=bill... - 27k - Cached

new window: hsbc bank plc - glossary of terms - items beginning with 'a'
... The undertaking written on the face of a bill of exchange and signed by the drawee to pay ... acceptance terms). An alternative name for an accepted bill of exchange. ...


Selected response from:

Marie O.
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Accepted bill of exchange
Marie O.
4accepted bill
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted bill


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 12:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Negotiable Instruments
(Commercial Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Effets de commerce (Droit)
 
accepted bill Source
CORRECT

lettre de change
acceptée Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accepted bill of exchange


Explanation:
BILL OF EXCHANGE: negotiable instrument, similar to a post-dated cheque, which is usually sold at a discount. ... Every endorser of a bill of exchange is in the nature of a new drawer and is liable ... also: bank bill of exchange, bank-accepted bill of exchange, trade bill ...
www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&content=bill... - 27k - Cached

new window: hsbc bank plc - glossary of terms - items beginning with 'a'
... The undertaking written on the face of a bill of exchange and signed by the drawee to pay ... acceptance terms). An alternative name for an accepted bill of exchange. ...





    Reference: http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/public/ukbusiness/glossary/en...
Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Spot on
2 hrs
  -> Thank u Jean-Charles!

agree  Demosthene
3 hrs
  -> Thank u Demosthene

agree  algtranslator
7 hrs
  -> Thank u algtranslator




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search