bouclage

English translation: settlement, of accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouclage
English translation:settlement, of accounts
Entered by: babettej

15:07 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Consolidated accounts
French term or phrase: bouclage
From a review of consolidated accounts
"le suivi des heures est réalisé de manière hebdomadaire entre le collaborateur et la direction technique et un bouclage est réalisé mensuellement par la comptabilité/contrôle de gestion."
Pamela Hewitt (X)
settlement
Explanation:
bouclage n'est pas genial comme francais....d'apres moi...mais boucler un compte....des comptes, je traduirais:"...and settlement of the accounts is carried out monthly.... "
Selected response from:

babettej
South Africa
Grading comment
I think you are correct with the gist of it but I chose 'balancing' as per Termium
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement
babettej
4wraparound
Calou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wraparound


Explanation:
Routledge Finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-13 15:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wraparound\" si lié à l\'informatique, sinon \"balancing\":
Définition :
Opération consistant à appliquer des coefficients de correction aux résultats d\'un sondage statistique ou d\'un calcul de coût, de manière que la somme des données statistiques ou des coûts déterminés selon une même méthode, devienne égale à la somme globale déjà connue.


Calou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement


Explanation:
bouclage n'est pas genial comme francais....d'apres moi...mais boucler un compte....des comptes, je traduirais:"...and settlement of the accounts is carried out monthly.... "

babettej
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think you are correct with the gist of it but I chose 'balancing' as per Termium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bourth (X): Sounds to me as if they're using it in the sense of "finalizing", "getting the accounts right", not paying up. Comme "Je boucle votre traduction ce soir et vous l'aurez sur votre bureau à 9h demain matin" (More lies!).
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search