à l'ouverture

English translation: at the beginning (of the year)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'ouverture
English translation:at the beginning (of the year)
Entered by: HelenG

15:13 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Consolidated accounts
French term or phrase: à l'ouverture
"en absence de revue des comptes consolidés au 31 décembre 2002 (hors scope) nous n'avons pu r econstituer l'exhaustivité des capitaux propres consolidés à l'ouverture."
Pamela Hewitt (X)
at the beginning of the year
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2004-10-14 14:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Pamela!
Selected response from:

HelenG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3at the beginning of the year
HelenG
5consolidated equity at January 1, 2001 or
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à l'ouverture
consolidated equity at January 1, 2001 or


Explanation:
probably.......the period runs January 1, 200x to December 31, 200y....usually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-13 15:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at the beginning of the accounting period...if you want to be vaguer......

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à l'ouverture
at the beginning of the year


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2004-10-14 14:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Pamela!

HelenG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
28 mins
  -> Thank you Sonja!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Demosthene
56 mins
  -> Thank you again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search