charges sociales sur CP et RTT

English translation: paid leave / working time reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CP / RTT
English translation:paid leave / working time reduction
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:55 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Consolidated accounts
French term or phrase: charges sociales sur CP et RTT
Is RTT - Réduction du temps de travail?
What does CP stand for?
Pamela Hewitt
payroll taxes on paid leave (CD) and working time reduction (RTT)
Explanation:
CP= Congés payés
RTT= Réduction du Temps de Travail
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks - I wish I could share the points as the other answers provided additional help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4payroll taxes on paid leave (CD) and working time reduction (RTT)
Francis MARC
4 +2Congés Payés
xxxMurielP
3just a detail
Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Congés Payés


Explanation:
RTT is as you mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 16:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didn\'t translate:

payroll taxes on paid leave and working time reductions

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes could be
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Robertson
10 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payroll taxes on paid leave (CD) and working time reduction (RTT)


Explanation:
CP= Congés payés
RTT= Réduction du Temps de Travail

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Many thanks - I wish I could share the points as the other answers provided additional help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP: Oups, sorry I didn't see your answer!
12 mins

agree  HelenG
14 mins

agree  Demosthene
40 mins

agree  Buzzy: RTT is time off in return for overtime - you could perhaps say "additional paid leave (RTT)" or something similar
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a detail


Explanation:
No argument with the translations of the abbreviations actually asked for, but I'm not a huge fan of 'payroll taxes' for 'charges sociales'. Payroll taxes to me sounds like something the employee pays, whereas the charges sociales are paid by the employer, and the employee pays 'cotisations'.
In a UK context, the equivalents are all lumped together as national insurance contributions, prefixed by ER's (employer's) or EE's (employee's or employees', depending!) accordingly.
More generically, I'd refer to them as employer's (or employers', depending on your context) social security contributions, not payroll taxes.


Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search