bons de placement

English translation: certificates of deposit (CDs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bons de placement
English translation:certificates of deposit (CDs)
Entered by: Carl Sennett

15:14 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balance sheet
French term or phrase: bons de placement
This term, "bons de placement" is in the "actif circulant" section of a balance sheet, under the item "les disponibilites". The line reads, "Bons de placement, disponible en banque, en caisse".

One definition I found online is: "Un titre de creance emis par Dexia Banque. Ceci signifie que le proprietaire du titre met une somme d'argent a la disposition de la banque pendant une periode determinee. Un bon de placement est un bon de caisse qui continue a capitaliser les interets au taux d'interet nominal."

My understanding is, then, that a bon de placement is not exactly the same as a bon de caisse (?)

Suggestions I've received so far include "interest-bearing note", "interest-bearing cash certificate", "investment warrant" and "fixed deposit".

Are there other opinions? I am hoping I might hear from someone who has had to translate this term before and/or who knows exactly what it is. Thank you!
Maria Edstrom
United States
certificates of deposit (otherwise known as CDs)
Explanation:
CDs would normally translate as "bons de caisse" (Source: Le Lexique Fr-Ang, Ang-Fr de la Bourse et des Marche financiers [Soficom Editions, Paris 2001]) ... but there are variations on these instruments, for example "Bon D'Epargne a Interet Progressif" which is specifically a 5-yr CD with quirky conditions on how much interest is paid (Source: as above) depending on how long the investment is held. What you have appears to be such a variation, but in the absence of specific detailed info on these instruments, I would go with certificates of deposit. By the way, the quoted source has a "Bon de"- just about everything else, but no mention of Bon de Placement.
Selected response from:

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and background information.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificates of deposit (otherwise known as CDs)
Carl Sennett
4Term Deposit (In Canadian Banking)
Nathalie Bendavid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificates of deposit (otherwise known as CDs)


Explanation:
CDs would normally translate as "bons de caisse" (Source: Le Lexique Fr-Ang, Ang-Fr de la Bourse et des Marche financiers [Soficom Editions, Paris 2001]) ... but there are variations on these instruments, for example "Bon D'Epargne a Interet Progressif" which is specifically a 5-yr CD with quirky conditions on how much interest is paid (Source: as above) depending on how long the investment is held. What you have appears to be such a variation, but in the absence of specific detailed info on these instruments, I would go with certificates of deposit. By the way, the quoted source has a "Bon de"- just about everything else, but no mention of Bon de Placement.

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and background information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Term Deposit (In Canadian Banking)


Explanation:
This term applies to Canadian banking

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search