demande mondiale adressée au Japon

English translation: worldwide demand for goods from Japan

15:10 Oct 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: demande mondiale adressée au Japon
Ainsi, après une croissance de 16 % en 2004, les exportations devraient décélérer, leur progression revenant à 6 ½ % en 2005 soit un rythme légèrement inférieur à celui de la demande mondiale adressée au Japon (7 %).
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:worldwide demand for goods from Japan
Explanation:
WEATHERING THE STORM? JAPAN'S PRODUCTION NETWORKS IN ASIA AND THE ...
... The collapse of worldwide demand for electronics products explains the mid ... are still
dependent on imports of intermediate goods from Japan, approximately 60 ...
www.jei.org/Archive/JEIR98/9835f.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

THE YEN AND EXCHANGE RATE VOLATILITY - No. 42, November 5, 1999
... such inputs as raw materials, parts and other capital goods from Japan rose ... the price
competitiveness of South Korean electronics, slack worldwide demand at the ...
www.jei.org/Archive/JEIR99/9942f.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jei.org ]

[PDF] The United States and Japan in 2002:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. The Edwin O. Reischauer Center for East Asian Studies The United States
and Japan in 2002: A Turning Point? Foreword by Ambassador ...
www.sais-jhu.edu/centers/ reischauer/BriefingBook2002.pdf - Similar pages

TRADEA.HTML>
... Worldwide demand for consumer goods, health care and entertainment are off the charts. ...
compared to US per capita purchases of $441 worth of goods from Japan. ...
www.ncpa.org/pd/trade/tradea.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13worldwide demand for goods from Japan
Marian Greenfield
4world dermand addressed to Japan
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
demande mondiale adressée au Japon
worldwide demand for goods from Japan


Explanation:
WEATHERING THE STORM? JAPAN'S PRODUCTION NETWORKS IN ASIA AND THE ...
... The collapse of worldwide demand for electronics products explains the mid ... are still
dependent on imports of intermediate goods from Japan, approximately 60 ...
www.jei.org/Archive/JEIR98/9835f.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

THE YEN AND EXCHANGE RATE VOLATILITY - No. 42, November 5, 1999
... such inputs as raw materials, parts and other capital goods from Japan rose ... the price
competitiveness of South Korean electronics, slack worldwide demand at the ...
www.jei.org/Archive/JEIR99/9942f.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jei.org ]

[PDF] The United States and Japan in 2002:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. The Edwin O. Reischauer Center for East Asian Studies The United States
and Japan in 2002: A Turning Point? Foreword by Ambassador ...
www.sais-jhu.edu/centers/ reischauer/BriefingBook2002.pdf - Similar pages

TRADEA.HTML>
... Worldwide demand for consumer goods, health care and entertainment are off the charts. ...
compared to US per capita purchases of $441 worth of goods from Japan. ...
www.ncpa.org/pd/trade/tradea.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  kobay
10 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
39 mins

agree  Sophieanne
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Hohneck
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
5 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Cross
5 hrs

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
11 hrs

agree  Terry Moran
19 hrs

agree  Crissy
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demande mondiale adressée au Japon
world dermand addressed to Japan


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-23 22:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demand ; so sorry

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Demosthene

disagree  Terry Moran: Not English, I'm afraid, even when spelt right.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search